Saturday, September 12, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 255
BTC
$77,166
▲ +0.62%
ETH
$2,511
▲ +2.93%
SOL
$102
▲ +3.42%
F&G
56
Greed

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $77,166

real rates restrictive at 1.27% · Fear & Greed at 56

Sentiment neutral at 56. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.27% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. HY spread at 2.7% — credit markets pricing complacency. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 60% long vs whales 69% long. ETH: retail 71% long vs whales 55% long. Capital rotating into Lido, Aave V3, SSV Network.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Persistent context pattern: Builders are standardizing on CLAUDE.md plus shared skills folders as the core cognitive
  • · infrastructure, with GitHub Copilot and Claude Code now natively consuming these files while tool-specific MCP wrappers handle
  • · integration details.
  • · Layered instruction design: System prompts handle API-level guardrails and per-request behavior, while CLAUDE.md and related

SaaS Gaps

  • · Self-hosted ops UX: Reddit self-hosters are bouncing between Portainer, Dockge, and Komodo, signaling demand for a polished
  • · multi-server compose control plane with safe updates and rollbacks.
  • · Media stack migration pain: Plex/Jellyfin/Emby users struggle to switch due to client gaps and metadata issues, opening space
  • · for a migration assistant that plans, simulates, and de-risks moves.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
37
46 40 ▲ +0.79%
ETH neutral
61
51 56 ▲ +3.04%
SOL neutral
55
56 53 ▲ +3.78%
ATOM neutral
37
30 37 ▼ -8.21%
INIT bullish
68
60 64 ▲ +0.21%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.0B · flat
Retail
60%
40%
Whales
69%
31%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.53, whales: 2.21)
ETH OI: $5.8B · flat
Retail
71%
29%
Whales
55%
45%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.44, whales: 1.23)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

SOL OI: $792.1M · flat
Retail
67%
33%
Whales
68%
32%

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.27% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread2.7%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.63%) − Breakeven (2.36%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.63% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.33% -0.06
Breakeven Inflation 2.36% -0.04
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 118.0732 -0.05
HY Spread 2.7% -0.01

Market Sentiment

56
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.7T
BTC Dominance 58.3%
ETH Dominance 11.5%
10Y Yield 0.00%
Gold $0

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.53, whales: 2.21)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.44, whales: 1.23)
↗ ETH retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the September 2026 meeting?

19% Yes · Vol: $6.2M

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the September 2026 meeting?

80% Yes · Vol: $5.0M

Clarity Act (H.R.3633) signed into law in 2026?

16% Yes · Vol: $314,612

LoL: Hanwha Life Esports vs T1 (BO5) - LCK Playoffs

59% Yes · Vol: $283,821

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,239 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 RWA
95.5
$27.8B ▲ +1927.30% 7d +5 new
breadth 39% of 88 up
led by BlackRock BUIDL 13% in one
02 Bridge
84.1
$51.8B ▲ +852.80% 7d +4 new
breadth 26% of 78 up
led by WBTC 17% in one
03 Cross Chain Bridge
61.4
$328.4M ▲ +8.80% 7d +1 new
breadth 70% of 10 up
led by Stargate V2 36% in one
04 Risk Curators
52.9
$9.7B ▲ +2.90% 7d +20 new
breadth 64% of 56 up
led by Steakhouse Financial 32% in one
05 Dexs
48.0
$13.1B ▲ +3.90% 7d +22 new
breadth 51% of 262 up
led by PancakeSwap AMM 14% in one
06 Stablecoin Wrapper
47.9
$221.5M ▲ +1.80% 7d +3 new
breadth 50% of 4 up
led by Saturn 63% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

PONIE / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $863,601 ▼ -43.28%
ROBIN / USDG
robinhood · $1.1M ▼ -0.41%
FLYBRAIN / USDG 0.9%
robinhood · $45.3M ▲ +299.34%
PONS / USDG 0.3%
robinhood · $24.3M ▲ +2.19%
CHUMP / WETH 1%
robinhood · $3.1M ▼ -8.17%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $166.6B +0.59%
OKX $29.8B -0.27%
Lido $24.4B +2.47%
Bitfinex $19.1B +0.24%
Aave V3 $17.5B +1.74%
Bybit $15.5B +0.2%
Robinhood $14.3B +0.68%
SSV Network $13.2B +2.66%
Saturday, September 12, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice