Sunday, September 13, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 256
BTC
$77,242
▲ +0.10%
ETH
$2,525
▲ +0.50%
SOL
$102
▼ -0.61%
F&G
63
Greed

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $77,242

real rates restrictive at 1.27% · Fear & Greed at 63

Sentiment neutral at 63. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.27% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. HY spread at 2.7% — credit markets pricing complacency. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 62% long vs whales 69% long. ETH: retail 73% long vs whales 56% long. SOL: retail 70% long vs whales 67% long. Capital rotating into OKX.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Persistent context pattern: Builders are standardizing on CLAUDE.md plus shared skills folders as the core cognitive
  • · infrastructure, with GitHub Copilot and Claude Code now natively consuming these files while tool-specific MCP wrappers handle
  • · integration details.
  • · Layered instruction design: System prompts handle API-level guardrails and per-request behavior, while CLAUDE.md and related

SaaS Gaps

  • · Self-hosted ops UX: Reddit self-hosters are bouncing between Portainer, Dockge, and Komodo, signaling demand for a polished
  • · multi-server compose control plane with safe updates and rollbacks.
  • · Media stack migration pain: Plex/Jellyfin/Emby users struggle to switch due to client gaps and metadata issues, opening space
  • · for a migration assistant that plans, simulates, and de-risks moves.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
42
48 42 ▲ +0.05%
ETH neutral
58
51 57 ▲ +0.36%
SOL neutral
50
52 50 ▼ -0.64%
ATOM neutral
57
28 34 ▼ -2.38%
INIT neutral
53
51 58 ▼ -0.20%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.0B · flat
Retail
62%
38%
Whales
69%
31%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.65, whales: 2.23)
ETH OI: $5.8B · flat
Retail
73%
27%
Whales
56%
44%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.75, whales: 1.27)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

SOL OI: $811.8M · flat
Retail
70%
30%
Whales
67%
33%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.30, whales: 2.05)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.27% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread2.7%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.63%) − Breakeven (2.36%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.63% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.33% -0.06
Breakeven Inflation 2.36% -0.04
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 118.0732 -0.05
HY Spread 2.7% -0.01

Market Sentiment

63
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.7T
BTC Dominance 58.2%
ETH Dominance 11.6%
10Y Yield 0.00%
Gold $0

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.65, whales: 2.23)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.75, whales: 1.27)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 2.30, whales: 2.05)
↗ ETH retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the September 2026 meeting?

20% Yes · Vol: $2.8M

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the September 2026 meeting?

79% Yes · Vol: $1.5M

LoL: Gen.G vs Hanwha Life Esports (BO5) - LCK Playoffs

63% Yes · Vol: $254,859

Will the U.S. invade Iran before 2027?

16% Yes · Vol: $229,591

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,243 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 RWA
96.1
$27.8B ▲ +1927.70% 7d +5 new
breadth 41% of 87 up
led by BlackRock BUIDL 13% in one
02 Bridge
83.4
$51.8B ▲ +853.00% 7d +4 new
breadth 24% of 78 up
led by WBTC 17% in one
03 Cross Chain Bridge
58.1
$329.4M ▲ +7.80% 7d +1 new
breadth 60% of 10 up
led by Stargate V2 36% in one
04 Risk Curators
47.1
$9.7B ▲ +1.40% 7d +20 new
breadth 58% of 56 up
led by Steakhouse Financial 32% in one
05 Prediction Market
45.4
$421.8M ▲ +2.60% 7d +3 new
breadth 54% of 12 up
led by Polymarket International 86% in one
06 Dexs
43.9
$13.2B ▲ +3.30% 7d +23 new
breadth 38% of 263 up
led by PancakeSwap AMM 14% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

PONIE / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $302,184 ▼ -62.07%
CHUMP / WETH 1%
robinhood · $1.1M ▼ -13.88%
ROBIN / USDG
robinhood · $638,140 ▼ -41.25%
CATGPT / OPENAIx1L
robinhood · $10.3M ▲ +924.85%
Stunk / SOL
solana · $4.9M ▼ -53.42%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $166.7B +0.04%
OKX $30.2B +1.31%
Lido $24.4B -0.59%
Bitfinex $19.1B -0.12%
Aave V3 $17.5B +0.12%
Bybit $15.5B +0.12%
Robinhood $14.3B -0.05%
SSV Network $13.2B -0.2%
Sunday, September 13, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice