Monday, September 14, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 257
BTC
$76,809
▼ -0.57%
ETH
$2,477
▼ -1.90%
SOL
$99.57
▼ -2.18%
F&G
61
Greed

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $76,809

real rates restrictive at 1.27% · Fear & Greed at 61

Sentiment neutral at 61. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.27% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. HY spread at 2.7% — credit markets pricing complacency. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 62% long vs whales 69% long. ETH: retail 75% long vs whales 55% long. SOL: retail 70% long vs whales 68% long.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Persistent context pattern: Builders are standardizing on CLAUDE.md plus shared skills folders as the core cognitive
  • · infrastructure, with GitHub Copilot and Claude Code now natively consuming these files while tool-specific MCP wrappers handle
  • · integration details.
  • · Layered instruction design: System prompts handle API-level guardrails and per-request behavior, while CLAUDE.md and related

SaaS Gaps

  • · Self-hosted ops UX: Reddit self-hosters are bouncing between Portainer, Dockge, and Komodo, signaling demand for a polished
  • · multi-server compose control plane with safe updates and rollbacks.
  • · Media stack migration pain: Plex/Jellyfin/Emby users struggle to switch due to client gaps and metadata issues, opening space
  • · for a migration assistant that plans, simulates, and de-risks moves.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC bearish
22
41 39 ▼ -0.60%
ETH bearish
27
37 45 ▼ -1.94%
SOL bearish
27
37 40 ▼ -2.19%
ATOM neutral
37
39 33 ▼ -1.43%
INIT neutral
52
26 36 ▼ -7.61%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.0B · flat
Retail
62%
38%
Whales
69%
31%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.65, whales: 2.27)
ETH OI: $5.7B · flat
Retail
75%
25%
Whales
55%
45%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.94, whales: 1.22)
SOL OI: $783.6M · flat
Retail
70%
30%
Whales
68%
32%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.30, whales: 2.09)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.27% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread2.7%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.63%) − Breakeven (2.36%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.63% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.33% -0.06
Breakeven Inflation 2.36% -0.04
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 118.0732 -0.05
HY Spread 2.7% -0.01

Market Sentiment

61
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.6T
BTC Dominance 58.9%
ETH Dominance 11.5%
10Y Yield 0.00%
Gold $0

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.65, whales: 2.27)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.94, whales: 1.22)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 2.30, whales: 2.09)

Prediction Markets

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the September 2026 meeting?

20% Yes · Vol: $2.2M

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the September 2026 meeting?

78% Yes · Vol: $1.6M

Will Magdalena Andersson be the next Prime Minister of Sweden?

90% Yes · Vol: $600,870

Clarity Act (H.R.3633) signed into law in 2026?

22% Yes · Vol: $563,806

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,248 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 RWA
93.4
$27.8B ▲ +1557.80% 7d +5 new
breadth 38% of 88 up
led by BlackRock BUIDL 13% in one
02 Bridge
83.2
$51.7B ▲ +855.70% 7d +4 new
breadth 22% of 77 up
led by WBTC 17% in one
03 Canonical Bridge
51.1
$10.1B ▲ +20.40% 7d +2 new
breadth 31% of 49 up
led by Arbitrum Bridge 32% in one
04 Cross Chain Bridge
48.2
$328.4M ▲ +7.60% 7d +1 new
breadth 20% of 10 up
led by Stargate V2 36% in one
05 Risk Curators
47.7
$9.7B ▲ +1.70% 7d +20 new
breadth 56% of 56 up
led by Steakhouse Financial 32% in one
06 Dexs
43.7
$13.3B ▲ +4.70% 7d +22 new
breadth 27% of 262 up
led by PancakeSwap AMM 14% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

BANGERCAT / NVDA
robinhood · $621,011 ▲ +17.43%
CHUMP / WETH 1%
robinhood · $3.1M ▼ -2.32%
富贵 / WETH 1%
robinhood · $9.4M ▲ +1842.85%
PONS / USDG 0.3%
robinhood · $8.6M ▼ -8.98%
SWARM / WETH
robinhood · $1.7M ▲ +139.54%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $166.4B -0.18%
OKX $29.6B -1.69%
Lido $24.3B -0.49%
Bitfinex $19.0B -0.28%
Aave V3 $17.5B -0.26%
Robinhood $14.3B +0.03%
Bybit $13.9B -0.97%
SSV Network $13.0B -1.75%
Monday, September 14, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice