Tuesday, September 15, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 258
BTC
$78,274
▲ +1.93%
ETH
$2,517
▲ +1.63%
SOL
$103
▲ +3.03%
F&G
57
Greed

Bitcoin Edges Higher to $78,274

real rates restrictive at 1.26% · Fear & Greed at 57

Sentiment neutral at 57. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.26% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. HY spread at 2.65% — credit markets pricing complacency. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 53% long vs whales 67% long. ETH: retail 72% long vs whales 55% long. SOL: retail 65% long vs whales 68% long. Capital rotating into OKX, Lido, Bitfinex.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Persistent context pattern: Builders are standardizing on CLAUDE.md plus shared skills folders as the core cognitive
  • · infrastructure, with GitHub Copilot and Claude Code now natively consuming these files while tool-specific MCP wrappers handle
  • · integration details.
  • · Layered instruction design: System prompts handle API-level guardrails and per-request behavior, while CLAUDE.md and related

SaaS Gaps

  • · Self-hosted ops UX: Reddit self-hosters are bouncing between Portainer, Dockge, and Komodo, signaling demand for a polished
  • · multi-server compose control plane with safe updates and rollbacks.
  • · Media stack migration pain: Plex/Jellyfin/Emby users struggle to switch due to client gaps and metadata issues, opening space
  • · for a migration assistant that plans, simulates, and de-risks moves.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
48
52 56 ▲ +1.88%
ETH neutral
50
48 52 ▲ +1.59%
SOL neutral
58
54 55 ▲ +3.25%
ATOM neutral
42
48 40 ▼ -0.06%
INIT neutral
43
70 58 ▲ +7.05%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.2B · flat
Retail
53%
47%
Whales
67%
33%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.14, whales: 2.07)

↗ shifting short — crowd getting fearful

ETH OI: $5.9B · flat
Retail
72%
29%
Whales
55%
45%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.51, whales: 1.24)

↗ shifting short — crowd getting fearful

SOL OI: $828.5M · flat
Retail
65%
35%
Whales
68%
33%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.88, whales: 2.08)

↗ shifting short — crowd getting fearful

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.26% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread2.65%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.63%) − Breakeven (2.37%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.63% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.32% -0.01
Breakeven Inflation 2.37% +0.01
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 118.2126 +0.13
HY Spread 2.65% -0.05

Market Sentiment

57
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.7T
BTC Dominance 58.5%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.00%
Gold $0

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.14, whales: 2.07)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.51, whales: 1.24)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.88, whales: 2.08)
↗ BTC retail shifting short — crowd getting fearful
↗ ETH retail shifting short — crowd getting fearful
↗ SOL retail shifting short — crowd getting fearful

Prediction Markets

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the September 2026 meeting?

12% Yes · Vol: $5.1M

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the September 2026 meeting?

87% Yes · Vol: $3.2M

Clarity Act (H.R.3633) signed into law in 2026?

17% Yes · Vol: $1.4M

Fed rate hike in 2026?

92% Yes · Vol: $245,362

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,252 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 RWA
94.4
$27.6B ▲ +1565.90% 7d +5 new
breadth 42% of 88 up
led by BlackRock BUIDL 13% in one
02 Bridge
86.8
$52.4B ▲ +884.30% 7d +3 new
breadth 39% of 77 up
led by WBTC 18% in one
03 Cross Chain Bridge
56.2
$326.0M ▲ +6.10% 7d +1 new
breadth 60% of 10 up
led by Stargate V2 36% in one
04 Risk Curators
51.4
$9.8B ▲ +2.20% 7d +20 new
breadth 64% of 56 up
led by Steakhouse Financial 31% in one
05 Farm
46.2
$719.0M ▲ +1.30% 7d +2 new
breadth 65% of 18 up
led by Buzz Farming 35% in one
06 Stablecoin Wrapper
46.2
$222.0M ▲ +1.30% 7d +3 new
breadth 50% of 4 up
led by Saturn 62% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 9 of 10 from accounts your 56-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

PONS / USDG 0.3%
robinhood · $15.2M ▲ +19.29%
BANGERCAT / NVDA
robinhood · $365,612 ▼ -48.90%
DPONS / WETH
robinhood · $856,595 ▲ +597.66%
ROBIN / USDG
robinhood · $359,040 ▲ +7.21%
HOODS / WETH
robinhood · $409,848 ▲ +118.02%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $167.8B +1.05%
OKX $30.2B +1.06%
Lido $24.8B +1.82%
Bitfinex $19.1B +1.02%
Aave V3 $17.8B +1.75%
Robinhood $14.5B +1.45%
Bybit $14.2B -8.57%
SSV Network $13.3B +0.98%
Tuesday, September 15, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice