Wednesday, September 16, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 259
BTC
$75,612
▼ -3.42%
ETH
$2,399
▼ -4.71%
SOL
$96.96
▼ -5.45%
F&G
69
Greed

Bitcoin Tumbles to $75,612

real rates restrictive at 1.25% · Fear & Greed at 69

Sentiment neutral at 69. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.25% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. HY spread at 2.71% — credit markets pricing complacency. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 64% long vs whales 70% long. ETH: retail 76% long vs whales 57% long.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Persistent context pattern: Builders are standardizing on CLAUDE.md plus shared skills folders as the core cognitive
  • · infrastructure, with GitHub Copilot and Claude Code now natively consuming these files while tool-specific MCP wrappers handle
  • · integration details.
  • · Layered instruction design: System prompts handle API-level guardrails and per-request behavior, while CLAUDE.md and related

SaaS Gaps

  • · Self-hosted ops UX: Reddit self-hosters are bouncing between Portainer, Dockge, and Komodo, signaling demand for a polished
  • · multi-server compose control plane with safe updates and rollbacks.
  • · Media stack migration pain: Plex/Jellyfin/Emby users struggle to switch due to client gaps and metadata issues, opening space
  • · for a migration assistant that plans, simulates, and de-risks moves.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC bearish
29
35 33 ▼ -3.24%
ETH neutral
37
34 33 ▼ -4.59%
SOL neutral
37
31 33 ▼ -5.42%
ATOM bearish
22
36 32 ▼ -4.10%
INIT neutral
50
48 49 ▼ -3.50%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.1B · flat
Retail
65%
36%
Whales
70%
30%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.82, whales: 2.38)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

ETH OI: $5.5B · flat
Retail
77%
24%
Whales
57%
43%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 3.25, whales: 1.33)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

SOL OI: $792.2M · flat
Retail
70%
30%
Whales
70%
30%

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.25% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread2.71%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.63%) − Breakeven (2.38%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.63% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.33% +0.01
Breakeven Inflation 2.38% +0.01
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 118.2126 +0.13
HY Spread 2.71% +0.06

Market Sentiment

69
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.6T
BTC Dominance 58.5%
ETH Dominance 11.3%
10Y Yield 0.00%
Gold $0

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.82, whales: 2.38)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 3.25, whales: 1.33)
↗ BTC retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy
↗ ETH retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy
↗ SOL retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the September 2026 meeting?

10% Yes · Vol: $6.2M

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the September 2026 meeting?

88% Yes · Vol: $4.0M

Will United Russia (ER) gain the most seats in the next Russian parliamentary el

76% Yes · Vol: $414,362

Will Gavin Newsom win the 2028 Democratic presidential nomination?

18% Yes · Vol: $331,848

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $115 on September 15?

0% Yes · Vol: $315.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,262 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 RWA
117.9
$5.4B ▲ +22908.70% 7d +5 new
breadth 34% of 66 up
led by Anemoy Capital 12% in one
02 Bridge
81.2
$50.7B ▲ +867.10% 7d +3 new
breadth 16% of 76 up
led by WBTC 17% in one
03 Risk Curators
43.0
$9.7B ▲ +1.40% 7d +20 new
breadth 40% of 56 up
led by Steakhouse Financial 32% in one
04 Stablecoin Wrapper
43.0
$220.3M ▲ +0.60% 7d +3 new
breadth 50% of 4 up
led by Saturn 62% in one
05 Prediction Market
41.8
$423.0M ▲ +3.00% 7d +3 new
breadth 36% of 12 up
led by Polymarket International 87% in one
06 Yield
35.8
$4.5B ▲ +2.10% 7d +6 new
breadth 24% of 81 up
led by Spark Savings 29% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 10 of 10 from accounts your 74-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

PONS / USDG 0.3%
robinhood · $15.8M ▼ -2.55%
DPONS / WETH
robinhood · $1.0M ▼ -25.79%
STANDARD / WETH 1%
robinhood · $59.9M ▲ +1079.88%
HOODS / WETH
robinhood · $62,061 ▼ -46.41%
WAIFU / WETH
robinhood · $6.3M ▲ +119.03%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $163.2B -2.74%
OKX $29.5B -2.33%
Lido $23.3B -6.06%
Bitfinex $18.5B -3.18%
Aave V3 $16.8B -5.09%
Robinhood $13.8B -5%
Bybit $13.6B -4.22%
SSV Network $12.6B -5.53%
Wednesday, September 16, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice