Thursday, September 17, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 260
BTC
$76,142
▲ +0.69%
ETH
$2,417
▲ +0.75%
SOL
$98.62
▲ +1.74%
F&G
51
Neutral

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $76,142

real rates restrictive at 1.30% · Fear & Greed at 51

Sentiment neutral at 51. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.30% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. HY spread at 2.76% — credit markets pricing complacency. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 60% long vs whales 70% long. ETH: retail 76% long vs whales 57% long. SOL: retail 67% long vs whales 69% long. Capital rotating into Morpho Blue.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Persistent context pattern: Builders are standardizing on CLAUDE.md plus shared skills folders as the core cognitive
  • · infrastructure, with GitHub Copilot and Claude Code now natively consuming these files while tool-specific MCP wrappers handle
  • · integration details.
  • · Layered instruction design: System prompts handle API-level guardrails and per-request behavior, while CLAUDE.md and related

SaaS Gaps

  • · Self-hosted ops UX: Reddit self-hosters are bouncing between Portainer, Dockge, and Komodo, signaling demand for a polished
  • · multi-server compose control plane with safe updates and rollbacks.
  • · Media stack migration pain: Plex/Jellyfin/Emby users struggle to switch due to client gaps and metadata issues, opening space
  • · for a migration assistant that plans, simulates, and de-risks moves.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
47
53 43 ▲ +0.75%
ETH neutral
47
53 42 ▲ +0.83%
SOL neutral
60
56 45 ▲ +1.89%
ATOM neutral
47
55 41 ▲ +0.20%
INIT bullish
85
56 53 ▲ +1.59%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.2B · flat
Retail
60%
40%
Whales
70%
30%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.52, whales: 2.31)

↗ shifting short — crowd getting fearful

ETH OI: $5.5B · flat
Retail
76%
24%
Whales
57%
43%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 3.23, whales: 1.35)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

SOL OI: $788.8M · flat
Retail
67%
33%
Whales
69%
31%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.04, whales: 2.23)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.30% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread2.76%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.63%) − Breakeven (2.33%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.63% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.27% -0.06
Breakeven Inflation 2.33% -0.05
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 118.2126 +0.13
HY Spread 2.76% +0.05

Market Sentiment

51
Neutral

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.6T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.3%
10Y Yield 0.00%
Gold $0

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.52, whales: 2.31)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 3.23, whales: 1.35)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 2.04, whales: 2.23)
↗ BTC retail shifting short — crowd getting fearful
↗ ETH retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will United Russia (ER) gain the most seats in the next Russian parliamentary el

73% Yes · Vol: $898,578

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

53% Yes · Vol: $841,195

Clarity Act (H.R.3633) signed into law in 2026?

6% Yes · Vol: $832,075

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

45% Yes · Vol: $649,508

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,269 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 RWA
113.3
$6.3B ▲ +13411.80% 7d +5 new
breadth 37% of 67 up
led by Ondo Global Markets 14% in one
02 Bridge
90.9
$51.1B ▲ +2485.10% 7d +3 new
breadth 18% of 76 up
led by WBTC 17% in one
03 Stablecoin Wrapper
49.9
$225.5M ▲ +2.40% 7d +3 new
breadth 50% of 4 up
led by Saturn 61% in one
04 Risk Curators
45.9
$9.7B ▲ +1.90% 7d +20 new
breadth 46% of 56 up
led by Steakhouse Financial 32% in one
05 Canonical Bridge
41.0
$9.8B ▲ +8.40% 7d +2 new
breadth 18% of 49 up
led by Arbitrum Bridge 33% in one
06 Cross Chain Bridge
33.9
$338.9M ▼ -0.10% 7d +1 new
breadth 40% of 10 up
led by Stargate V2 38% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 10 of 10 from accounts your 58-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

PONS / USDG 0.3%
robinhood · $9.2M ▼ -10.43%
DPONS / WETH
robinhood · $905,902 ▼ -30.54%
ROBIN / USDG
robinhood · $682,614 ▲ +6.32%
PEPENOM / SOL
solana · $97,064 ▼ -22.08%
BARC / USDC 1%
arc · $12,267 ▲ +22.96%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $162.4B -0.5%
OKX $29.6B -0.07%
Lido $23.4B +0.59%
Bitfinex $18.7B +0.9%
Aave V3 $16.8B +0.18%
Bybit $15.2B +0.44%
Robinhood $13.9B +0.42%
SSV Network $12.6B +0.01%
Thursday, September 17, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice