Friday, September 18, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 261
BTC
$76,419
▲ +0.39%
ETH
$2,448
▲ +1.33%
SOL
$102
▲ +3.03%
F&G
50
Neutral

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $76,419

real rates restrictive at 1.30% · Fear & Greed at 50

Sentiment neutral at 50. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.30% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. HY spread at 2.7% — credit markets pricing complacency. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 59% long vs whales 70% long. ETH: retail 74% long vs whales 58% long. SOL: retail 66% long vs whales 70% long. Capital rotating into Lido, Aave V3, Bybit.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Persistent context pattern: Builders are standardizing on CLAUDE.md plus shared skills folders as the core cognitive
  • · infrastructure, with GitHub Copilot and Claude Code now natively consuming these files while tool-specific MCP wrappers handle
  • · integration details.
  • · Layered instruction design: System prompts handle API-level guardrails and per-request behavior, while CLAUDE.md and related

SaaS Gaps

  • · Self-hosted ops UX: Reddit self-hosters are bouncing between Portainer, Dockge, and Komodo, signaling demand for a polished
  • · multi-server compose control plane with safe updates and rollbacks.
  • · Media stack migration pain: Plex/Jellyfin/Emby users struggle to switch due to client gaps and metadata issues, opening space
  • · for a migration assistant that plans, simulates, and de-risks moves.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
45
50 46 ▲ +0.31%
ETH neutral
45
54 49 ▲ +1.26%
SOL neutral
63
67 58 ▲ +2.98%
ATOM neutral
60
67 54 ▲ +3.81%
INIT bearish
35
64 70 ▲ +11.14%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.3B · flat
Retail
59%
41%
Whales
70%
30%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.44, whales: 2.36)
ETH OI: $5.6B · flat
Retail
74%
26%
Whales
58%
42%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.89, whales: 1.36)
SOL OI: $837.2M · flat
Retail
66%
34%
Whales
70%
30%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.95, whales: 2.34)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.30% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread2.7%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.63%) − Breakeven (2.33%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.63% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.27% +0.00
Breakeven Inflation 2.33% +0.00
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 118.2126 +0.13
HY Spread 2.7% -0.06

Market Sentiment

50
Neutral

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.6T
BTC Dominance 58.1%
ETH Dominance 11.3%
10Y Yield 0.00%
Gold $0

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.44, whales: 2.36)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.89, whales: 1.36)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.95, whales: 2.34)

Prediction Markets

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

49% Yes · Vol: $588,105

Will United Russia (ER) gain the most seats in the next Russian parliamentary el

76% Yes · Vol: $486,977

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

50% Yes · Vol: $365,284

Clarity Act (H.R.3633) signed into law in 2026?

7% Yes · Vol: $301,119

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana dip to $85 on September 17?

0% Yes · Vol: $15.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,284 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Bridge
104.2
$51.7B ▲ +7813.00% 7d +3 new
breadth 32% of 76 up
led by WBTC 17% in one
02 Stablecoin Wrapper
57.0
$226.1M ▲ +2.90% 7d +3 new
breadth 75% of 4 up
led by Saturn 61% in one
03 Risk Curators
56.4
$10.0B ▲ +5.30% 7d +20 new
breadth 60% of 56 up
led by Steakhouse Financial 31% in one
04 Cross Chain Bridge
50.5
$350.2M ▲ +4.30% 7d +1 new
breadth 50% of 10 up
led by Stargate V2 40% in one
05 Privacy
43.8
$906.7M ▲ +4.50% 7d +1 new
breadth 50% of 6 up
led by Tornado Cash 80% in one
06 Yield
43.1
$4.5B ▲ +2.30% 7d +6 new
breadth 53% of 82 up
led by Spark Savings 28% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 10 of 10 from accounts your 60-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

PONS / USDG 0.3%
robinhood · $11.1M ▲ +20.49%
DPONS / WETH
robinhood · $690,474 ▼ -4.32%
ROBIN / USDG
robinhood · $1.4M ▲ +33.32%
AD / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $352,641 ▲ +25110.03%
musebook / META
robinhood · $14.6M ▲ +274.61%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $166.0B +2.2%
OKX $29.9B +0.89%
Lido $23.9B +2.1%
Bitfinex $18.7B +0.06%
Aave V3 $17.0B +1.26%
Bybit $15.4B +1.05%
Robinhood $14.1B +0.95%
SSV Network $12.9B +1.96%
Friday, September 18, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice