Saturday, September 19, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 262
BTC
$80,877
▲ +5.87%
ETH
$2,610
▲ +6.67%
SOL
$113
▲ +11.08%
F&G
56
Greed

Bitcoin Surges Past $80,877

real rates restrictive at 1.55% · Fear & Greed at 56

Sentiment neutral at 56. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.55% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. HY spread at 2.7% — credit markets pricing complacency. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 48% long vs whales 66% long. ETH: retail 68% long vs whales 61% long. SOL: retail 59% long vs whales 70% long. Capital rotating into OKX, Lido, Bitfinex.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Persistent context pattern: Builders are standardizing on CLAUDE.md plus shared skills folders as the core cognitive
  • · infrastructure, with GitHub Copilot and Claude Code now natively consuming these files while tool-specific MCP wrappers handle
  • · integration details.
  • · Layered instruction design: System prompts handle API-level guardrails and per-request behavior, while CLAUDE.md and related

SaaS Gaps

  • · Self-hosted ops UX: Reddit self-hosters are bouncing between Portainer, Dockge, and Komodo, signaling demand for a polished
  • · multi-server compose control plane with safe updates and rollbacks.
  • · Media stack migration pain: Plex/Jellyfin/Emby users struggle to switch due to client gaps and metadata issues, opening space
  • · for a migration assistant that plans, simulates, and de-risks moves.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC bearish
15
75 76 ▲ +5.88%
ETH neutral
43
74 70 ▲ +6.70%
SOL bearish
15
76 77 ▲ +11.03%
ATOM bearish
15
73 73 ▲ +9.14%
INIT neutral
63
58 66 ▼ -0.01%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.8B · flat
Retail
48%
52%
Whales
66%
34%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 0.91, whales: 1.97)
ETH OI: $6.2B · flat
Retail
68%
32%
Whales
61%
39%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.15, whales: 1.58)
SOL OI: $968.5M · flat
Retail
59%
41%
Whales
70%
30%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.46, whales: 2.29)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.55% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread2.7%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.33%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.25
10Y-2Y Spread 0.25% -0.02
Breakeven Inflation 2.33% +0.00
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 118.2126 +0.13
HY Spread 2.7% +0.00

Market Sentiment

56
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.8T
BTC Dominance 58.3%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.00%
Gold $0

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 0.91, whales: 1.97)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.15, whales: 1.58)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.46, whales: 2.29)

Prediction Markets

Will United Russia (ER) gain the most seats in the next Russian parliamentary el

81% Yes · Vol: $1.5M

LoL: Shopify Rebellion vs Sentinels (BO5) - LCS Playoffs

19% Yes · Vol: $667,849

Will New People (NL) gain the most seats in the next Russian parliamentary elect

16% Yes · Vol: $361,778

Will the U.S. invade Iran before 2027?

15% Yes · Vol: $339,225

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,302 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Dual-Token Stablecoin
62.5
$220.5M ▲ +10.20% 7d
breadth 100% of 5 up
led by fx Protocol 59% in one
02 Privacy
61.2
$962.8M ▲ +9.30% 7d +1 new
breadth 100% of 6 up
led by Tornado Cash 80% in one
03 Risk Curators
60.6
$10.2B ▲ +6.30% 7d +20 new
breadth 73% of 56 up
led by Steakhouse Financial 30% in one
04 Farm
58.4
$735.9M ▲ +4.00% 7d +2 new
breadth 89% of 19 up
led by Buzz Farming 36% in one
05 Anchor BTC
58.3
$671.3M ▲ +7.80% 7d
breadth 100% of 7 up
led by Bedrock uniBTC 56% in one
06 Cross Chain Bridge
58.0
$355.3M ▲ +8.70% 7d +1 new
breadth 60% of 10 up
led by Stargate V2 40% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 10 of 10 from accounts your 62-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

AD / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $2.2M ▲ +86.42%
FLX / WETH 1%
robinhood · $1.1M ▲ +43.10%
PONS / USDG 0.3%
robinhood · $10.7M ▼ -4.18%
DPONS / WETH
robinhood · $479,912 ▼ -27.91%
ROBIN / USDG
robinhood · $915,656 ▲ +42.17%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $173.9B +4.52%
OKX $31.0B +3.95%
Lido $25.6B +7.29%
Bitfinex $19.6B +4.77%
Aave V3 $18.0B +5.74%
Bybit $16.2B +5.27%
Robinhood $15.0B +6.35%
SSV Network $13.8B +7.17%
Saturday, September 19, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice