Sunday, September 20, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 263
BTC
$81,256
▲ +0.46%
ETH
$2,634
▲ +0.94%
SOL
$111
▼ -1.51%
F&G
71
Greed

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $81,256

real rates restrictive at 1.55% · Fear & Greed at 71

Full Greed at 71. Euphoria running hot. Real rate at +1.55% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. HY spread at 2.7% — credit markets pricing complacency. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 48% long vs whales 68% long. ETH: retail 69% long vs whales 62% long. SOL: retail 62% long vs whales 71% long.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Filesystem memory layers: Case study shows semantic, episodic, and procedural markdown files in Claude Code (~/.claude/rules)
  • · form a low-cost, production-ready cognitive stack validating persona.md, CLAUDE.md, and constitution.md patterns.
  • · Claude Code context pipeline: Arxiv analysis reveals a five-stage compaction loop and hierarchical, lazy-loaded CLAUDE.md files
  • · plus auto-written MEMORY.md, confirming file-based, transparent context over opaque vector databases.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Top cost-cutting need: Small teams want a lightweight way to see all SaaS spend, flag redundant tools, and get replacement
  • · suggestions without complex enterprise software.
  • · Self-hosting and privacy: Redditors keep asking for simple, unified control over small self-hosted fleets and local-first,
  • · privacy-focused productivity tools that avoid bloated subscriptions.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC bearish
35
58 73 ▲ +0.52%
ETH bearish
35
60 71 ▲ +0.87%
SOL neutral
58
51 68 ▼ -1.43%
ATOM neutral
63
60 66 ▲ +1.57%
INIT neutral
58
53 61 ▼ -0.42%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.7B · flat
Retail
48%
52%
Whales
68%
32%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 0.94, whales: 2.09)
ETH OI: $6.2B · flat
Retail
69%
31%
Whales
62%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.19, whales: 1.64)
SOL OI: $935.3M · flat
Retail
62%
38%
Whales
71%
29%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.61, whales: 2.40)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.55% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread2.7%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.33%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.25
10Y-2Y Spread 0.25% -0.02
Breakeven Inflation 2.33% +0.00
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 118.2126 +0.13
HY Spread 2.7% +0.00

Market Sentiment

71
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.8T
BTC Dominance 58.9%
ETH Dominance 11.6%
10Y Yield 0.00%
Gold $0

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 0.94, whales: 2.09)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.19, whales: 1.64)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.61, whales: 2.40)

Prediction Markets

Will United Russia (ER) gain the most seats in the next Russian parliamentary el

80% Yes · Vol: $2.5M

Will New People (NL) gain the most seats in the next Russian parliamentary elect

18% Yes · Vol: $611,364

Clarity Act (H.R.3633) signed into law in 2026?

7% Yes · Vol: $578,652

Will the Democratic Party control the House after the 2026 Midterm elections?

90% Yes · Vol: $171,640

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,313 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Risk Curators
60.7
$10.2B ▲ +5.80% 7d +21 new
breadth 76% of 56 up
led by Steakhouse Financial 31% in one
02 Dual-Token Stablecoin
60.7
$216.2M ▲ +8.00% 7d
breadth 100% of 5 up
led by fx Protocol 59% in one
03 Farm
58.3
$735.1M ▲ +3.90% 7d +2 new
breadth 89% of 19 up
led by Buzz Farming 36% in one
04 Cross Chain Bridge
58.0
$355.1M ▲ +8.60% 7d +1 new
breadth 60% of 10 up
led by Stargate V2 40% in one
05 Yield Aggregator
57.7
$1.5B ▲ +6.10% 7d
breadth 85% of 41 up
led by CIAN Yield Layer 20% in one
06 Anchor BTC
57.6
$665.9M ▲ +7.00% 7d
breadth 100% of 7 up
led by Bedrock uniBTC 56% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 10 of 10 from accounts your 62-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

HOODCATS / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $1.4M ▲ +16372.28%
AD / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $1.5M ▼ -54.76%
DPONS / WETH
robinhood · $557,404 ▼ -15.79%
ROBIN / USDG
robinhood · $986,235 ▲ +6.94%
PEPARK / SOL
solana · $41,042 ▲ +12.73%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $173.2B -0.4%
OKX $31.0B -0.02%
Lido $25.6B -0.14%
Bitfinex $19.5B -0.44%
Aave V3 $18.0B +0.08%
Bybit $16.1B -0.48%
Robinhood $15.0B -0.25%
SSV Network $13.8B -0.32%
Sunday, September 20, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice