Tuesday, September 22, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 265
BTC
$86,452
▲ +6.42%
ETH
$2,770
▲ +4.84%
SOL
$119
▲ +6.59%
F&G
70
Greed

Bitcoin Surges Past $86,452

real rates restrictive at 1.54% · Fear & Greed at 70

Full Greed at 70. Euphoria running hot. Real rate at +1.54% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. HY spread at 2.68% — credit markets pricing complacency. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 47% long vs whales 69% long. ETH: retail 70% long vs whales 61% long. SOL: retail 63% long vs whales 69% long. Capital rotating into OKX, Lido, Bitfinex.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Filesystem memory layers: Case study shows semantic, episodic, and procedural markdown files in Claude Code (~/.claude/rules)
  • · form a low-cost, production-ready cognitive stack validating persona.md, CLAUDE.md, and constitution.md patterns.
  • · Claude Code context pipeline: Arxiv analysis reveals a five-stage compaction loop and hierarchical, lazy-loaded CLAUDE.md files
  • · plus auto-written MEMORY.md, confirming file-based, transparent context over opaque vector databases.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Top cost-cutting need: Small teams want a lightweight way to see all SaaS spend, flag redundant tools, and get replacement
  • · suggestions without complex enterprise software.
  • · Self-hosting and privacy: Redditors keep asking for simple, unified control over small self-hosted fleets and local-first,
  • · privacy-focused productivity tools that avoid bloated subscriptions.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC bearish
15
77 86 ▲ +6.54%
ETH bearish
35
69 79 ▲ +4.74%
SOL bearish
15
71 79 ▲ +6.69%
ATOM neutral
63
58 67 ▲ +2.32%
INIT bearish
35
66 73 ▲ +11.96%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $9.4B · flat
Retail
47%
53%
Whales
69%
31%
⚠ retail short / whales long — contrarian bullish
ETH OI: $6.4B · flat
Retail
70%
30%
Whales
61%
39%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.34, whales: 1.56)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

SOL OI: $984.0M · flat
Retail
63%
37%
Whales
69%
31%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.68, whales: 2.23)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.54% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread2.68%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.34%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.2% -0.05
Breakeven Inflation 2.34% +0.01
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 119.5133 +0.16
HY Spread 2.68% -0.02

Market Sentiment

70
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.9%
ETH Dominance 11.5%
10Y Yield 0.00%
Gold $0

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: retail short / whales long — contrarian bullish
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.34, whales: 1.56)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.68, whales: 2.23)
↗ ETH retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

52% Yes · Vol: $410,419

Will Ethereum dip to $2,250 by December 31, 2026?

24% Yes · Vol: $376,199

2026 Balance of Power: R Senate, R House

7% Yes · Vol: $306,051

Will Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

38% Yes · Vol: $281,425

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,322 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 RWA
74.5
$5.8B ▲ +86.40% 7d +6 new
breadth 54% of 62 up
led by Ondo Global Markets 17% in one
02 Cross Chain Bridge
67.6
$363.7M ▲ +12.00% 7d +1 new
breadth 90% of 10 up
led by Stargate V2 40% in one
03 Launchpad
65.7
$252.1M ▲ +7.70% 7d +3 new
breadth 93% of 14 up
led by PinkSale 66% in one
04 Farm
65.6
$780.6M ▲ +9.00% 7d +2 new
breadth 94% of 19 up
led by Buzz Farming 36% in one
05 Dual-Token Stablecoin
64.1
$230.9M ▲ +12.50% 7d
breadth 100% of 5 up
led by fx Protocol 58% in one
06 Token Locker
62.1
$319.1M ▲ +7.00% 7d +1 new
breadth 86% of 8 up
led by UNCX Network V2 49% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

PONS / USDG 0.3%
robinhood · $4.9M ▲ +0.32%
HOODCATS / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $926,530 ▲ +121.13%
AD / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $853,530 ▲ +18.97%
币安中秋 / AAPLB
bsc · $1.2M ▼ -12.63%
musebook / META
robinhood · $4.1M ▲ +329.03%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $181.8B +4.25%
OKX $32.3B +3.84%
Lido $27.2B +5.52%
Bitfinex $20.7B +5.76%
Aave V3 $18.9B +4.39%
Bybit $16.8B +4.27%
Robinhood $16.0B +6.52%
SSV Network $14.5B +5.57%
Tuesday, September 22, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice