Wednesday, September 23, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 266
BTC
$86,173
▼ -0.34%
ETH
$2,754
▼ -0.60%
SOL
$118
▼ -0.14%
F&G
78
Extreme Greed

Greed Dominates as Bitcoin Trades at $86,173

real rates restrictive at 1.55% · Fear & Greed at 78

Sentiment reads Extreme Greed (78) but prices are slipping — greed getting tested. Real rate at +1.55% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. HY spread at 2.66% — credit markets pricing complacency. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 47% long vs whales 68% long. ETH: retail 70% long vs whales 60% long. SOL: retail 63% long vs whales 71% long.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Filesystem memory layers: Case study shows semantic, episodic, and procedural markdown files in Claude Code (~/.claude/rules)
  • · form a low-cost, production-ready cognitive stack validating persona.md, CLAUDE.md, and constitution.md patterns.
  • · Claude Code context pipeline: Arxiv analysis reveals a five-stage compaction loop and hierarchical, lazy-loaded CLAUDE.md files
  • · plus auto-written MEMORY.md, confirming file-based, transparent context over opaque vector databases.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Top cost-cutting need: Small teams want a lightweight way to see all SaaS spend, flag redundant tools, and get replacement
  • · suggestions without complex enterprise software.
  • · Self-hosting and privacy: Redditors keep asking for simple, unified control over small self-hosted fleets and local-first,
  • · privacy-focused productivity tools that avoid bloated subscriptions.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC bearish
30
56 74 ▼ -0.57%
ETH neutral
48
56 69 ▼ -0.85%
SOL bearish
35
60 71 ▼ -0.43%
ATOM bullish
68
66 66 ▲ +1.49%
INIT bearish
15
73 83 ▲ +8.03%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $9.2B · flat
Retail
47%
53%
Whales
68%
32%
⚠ retail short / whales long — contrarian bullish
ETH OI: $6.4B · flat
Retail
70%
30%
Whales
60%
40%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.38, whales: 1.50)
SOL OI: $973.3M · flat
Retail
63%
37%
Whales
71%
29%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.71, whales: 2.41)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.55% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread2.66%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.33%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.25% +0.05
Breakeven Inflation 2.33% -0.01
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 119.5133 +0.16
HY Spread 2.66% -0.02

Market Sentiment

78
Extreme Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.7%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.00%
Gold $0

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: retail short / whales long — contrarian bullish
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.38, whales: 1.50)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.71, whales: 2.41)

Prediction Markets

Will the U.S. invade Iran before 2027?

14% Yes · Vol: $666,949

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

45% Yes · Vol: $416,819

US announces end of Iranian blockade by September 30, 2026?

7% Yes · Vol: $416,635

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

52% Yes · Vol: $321,522

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,332 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 RWA
80.5
$4.8B ▲ +103.90% 7d +6 new
breadth 68% of 62 up
led by Invesco USTB 11% in one
02 Token Locker
70.1
$320.6M ▲ +11.20% 7d +2 new
breadth 88% of 9 up
led by UNCX Network V2 49% in one
03 Farm
69.6
$779.6M ▲ +17.60% 7d +2 new
breadth 89% of 19 up
led by Buzz Farming 36% in one
04 Indexes
68.1
$313.3M ▲ +13.60% 7d
breadth 100% of 8 up
led by SoSoValue Indexes 36% in one
05 CeDeFi
67.5
$264.4M ▲ +17.80% 7d
breadth 100% of 4 up
led by Doppler Finance 54% in one
06 Cross Chain Bridge
66.8
$367.3M ▲ +14.90% 7d +1 new
breadth 80% of 10 up
led by Stargate V2 40% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 9 of 10 from accounts your 69-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

PONS / USDG 0.3%
robinhood · $6.5M ▲ +16.75%
AD / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $669,133 ▼ -7.02%
HOODCATS / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $328,702 ▼ -63.08%
musebook / META
robinhood · $12.5M ▲ +58.57%
DELTA / WETH 1%
robinhood · $3.2M ▲ +3.78%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $179.4B -1.6%
OKX $32.3B -0.4%
Lido $26.9B -1.12%
Bitfinex $20.6B -0.54%
Aave V3 $18.7B -1.07%
Bybit $16.9B +0.19%
Robinhood $15.9B -0.62%
SSV Network $14.4B -1.24%
Wednesday, September 23, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice