Thursday, September 24, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 267
BTC
$84,416
▼ -1.99%
ETH
$2,682
▼ -2.57%
SOL
$115
▼ -2.96%
F&G
71
Greed

Bitcoin Dips to $84,416

real rates restrictive at 1.53% · Fear & Greed at 71

Sentiment reads Greed (71) but prices are slipping — greed getting tested. Real rate at +1.53% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. HY spread at 2.68% — credit markets pricing complacency. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 54% long vs whales 66% long. ETH: retail 74% long vs whales 61% long. SOL: retail 65% long vs whales 70% long.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Filesystem memory layers: Case study shows semantic, episodic, and procedural markdown files in Claude Code (~/.claude/rules)
  • · form a low-cost, production-ready cognitive stack validating persona.md, CLAUDE.md, and constitution.md patterns.
  • · Claude Code context pipeline: Arxiv analysis reveals a five-stage compaction loop and hierarchical, lazy-loaded CLAUDE.md files
  • · plus auto-written MEMORY.md, confirming file-based, transparent context over opaque vector databases.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Top cost-cutting need: Small teams want a lightweight way to see all SaaS spend, flag redundant tools, and get replacement
  • · suggestions without complex enterprise software.
  • · Self-hosting and privacy: Redditors keep asking for simple, unified control over small self-hosted fleets and local-first,
  • · privacy-focused productivity tools that avoid bloated subscriptions.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
45
38 54 ▼ -2.07%
ETH neutral
45
40 51 ▼ -2.52%
SOL neutral
45
41 53 ▼ -3.08%
ATOM neutral
37
33 42 ▼ -8.29%
INIT bearish
30
52 72 ▼ -1.31%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.3B · flat
Retail
54%
46%
Whales
66%
35%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.16, whales: 1.90)
ETH OI: $6.2B · flat
Retail
74%
26%
Whales
61%
39%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.80, whales: 1.54)
SOL OI: $927.6M · flat
Retail
65%
35%
Whales
70%
30%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.85, whales: 2.36)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.53% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread2.68%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.35%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.26% +0.01
Breakeven Inflation 2.35% +0.02
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 119.5133 +0.16
HY Spread 2.68% +0.02

Market Sentiment

71
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.9%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.00%
Gold $0

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.16, whales: 1.90)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.80, whales: 1.54)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.85, whales: 2.36)
↗ SOL retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

34% Yes · Vol: $393,183

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

64% Yes · Vol: $354,230

Will the U.S. invade Iran before 2027?

13% Yes · Vol: $193,310

Will Nithya Raman win the 2026 Los Angeles mayoral election?

58% Yes · Vol: $192,181

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,346 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 RWA
80.1
$4.7B ▲ +105.00% 7d +6 new
breadth 66% of 62 up
led by Invesco USTB 12% in one
02 Token Locker
67.7
$309.8M ▲ +8.10% 7d +2 new
breadth 88% of 9 up
led by UNCX Network V2 49% in one
03 Dual-Token Stablecoin
66.9
$228.2M ▲ +17.10% 7d
breadth 100% of 5 up
led by fx Protocol 58% in one
04 Farm
66.8
$760.1M ▲ +12.40% 7d +2 new
breadth 89% of 19 up
led by Buzz Farming 36% in one
05 Indexes
66.7
$306.6M ▲ +11.30% 7d
breadth 100% of 8 up
led by SoSoValue Indexes 36% in one
06 Launchpad
65.9
$245.3M ▲ +6.40% 7d +3 new
breadth 100% of 14 up
led by PinkSale 66% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

PONS / USDG 0.3%
robinhood · $6.0M ▼ -10.18%
ROBIN / USDG
robinhood · $1.1M ▲ +46.18%
ROO / WETH
robinhood · $426,719 ▲ +11036.58%
AD / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $429,188 ▼ -49.42%
HOODCATS / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $121,739 ▲ +46.71%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $176.5B -1.57%
OKX $31.8B -1.53%
Lido $26.3B -2.15%
Bitfinex $20.3B -1.71%
Aave V3 $18.3B -2.16%
Bybit $16.7B -1.19%
Robinhood $15.5B -2.52%
SSV Network $14.1B -2.36%
Thursday, September 24, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice