Friday, September 25, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 268
BTC
$84,385
▼ -0.04%
ETH
$2,689
▲ +0.24%
SOL
$117
▲ +1.87%
F&G
71
Greed

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $84,385

real rates restrictive at 1.55% · Fear & Greed at 71

Sentiment reads Greed (71) but prices are slipping — greed getting tested. Real rate at +1.55% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. HY spread at 2.73% — credit markets pricing complacency. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 55% long vs whales 66% long. ETH: retail 73% long vs whales 61% long. SOL: retail 64% long vs whales 70% long. Capital rotating into Bybit.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Filesystem memory layers: Case study shows semantic, episodic, and procedural markdown files in Claude Code (~/.claude/rules)
  • · form a low-cost, production-ready cognitive stack validating persona.md, CLAUDE.md, and constitution.md patterns.
  • · Claude Code context pipeline: Arxiv analysis reveals a five-stage compaction loop and hierarchical, lazy-loaded CLAUDE.md files
  • · plus auto-written MEMORY.md, confirming file-based, transparent context over opaque vector databases.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Top cost-cutting need: Small teams want a lightweight way to see all SaaS spend, flag redundant tools, and get replacement
  • · suggestions without complex enterprise software.
  • · Self-hosting and privacy: Redditors keep asking for simple, unified control over small self-hosted fleets and local-first,
  • · privacy-focused productivity tools that avoid bloated subscriptions.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
50
51 53 ▲ +0.02%
ETH neutral
50
53 52 ▲ +0.21%
SOL neutral
63
59 58 ▲ +1.81%
ATOM neutral
63
60 55 ▲ +5.06%
INIT bearish
35
69 86 ▲ +12.55%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.1B · flat
Retail
55%
45%
Whales
66%
34%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.22, whales: 1.94)
ETH OI: $6.1B · flat
Retail
73%
27%
Whales
61%
39%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.70, whales: 1.56)

↗ shifting short — crowd getting fearful

SOL OI: $930.1M · flat
Retail
64%
36%
Whales
70%
30%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.80, whales: 2.30)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.55% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread2.73%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.33%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.31% +0.05
Breakeven Inflation 2.33% -0.02
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 119.5133 +0.16
HY Spread 2.73% +0.05

Market Sentiment

71
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.6%
ETH Dominance 11.3%
10Y Yield 0.00%
Gold $0

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.22, whales: 1.94)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.70, whales: 1.56)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.80, whales: 2.30)
↗ ETH retail shifting short — crowd getting fearful

Prediction Markets

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

66% Yes · Vol: $457,821

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

32% Yes · Vol: $309,891

US announces end of Iranian blockade by October 31, 2026?

31% Yes · Vol: $175,289

Will the U.S. invade Iran before 2027?

14% Yes · Vol: $172,213

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,361 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Farm
66.7
$763.6M ▲ +12.20% 7d +2 new
breadth 89% of 19 up
led by Buzz Farming 36% in one
02 CeDeFi
65.7
$258.5M ▲ +14.10% 7d
breadth 100% of 4 up
led by Doppler Finance 54% in one
03 Dual-Token Stablecoin
65.4
$229.5M ▲ +14.20% 7d
breadth 100% of 5 up
led by fx Protocol 57% in one
04 Indexes
65.1
$306.3M ▲ +9.20% 7d
breadth 100% of 8 up
led by SoSoValue Indexes 36% in one
05 Bridge
63.7
$57.2B ▲ +13.00% 7d +3 new
breadth 92% of 78 up
led by WBTC 17% in one
06 Dexs
63.1
$14.6B ▲ +8.30% 7d +26 new
breadth 88% of 268 up
led by PancakeSwap AMM 13% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 10 of 10 from accounts your 73-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

ROO / WETH
robinhood · $1.0M ▲ +143.36%
HOODCATS / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $1.4M ▲ +255.89%
AD / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $740,627 ▲ +45.45%
PONS / USDG 0.3%
robinhood · $3.1M ▼ -3.60%
FLY / WETH 3.25%
robinhood · $7,005 ▼ -18.34%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $178.7B +1.01%
OKX $31.9B +0.62%
Lido $26.3B +0.57%
Bitfinex $20.2B -0.23%
Aave V3 $18.3B +0.29%
Bybit $16.9B +1.23%
Robinhood $15.5B +0.21%
SSV Network $14.1B +0.75%
Friday, September 25, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice