Saturday, September 26, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 269
BTC
$84,061
▼ -0.38%
ETH
$2,692
▲ +0.10%
SOL
$122
▲ +4.34%
F&G
71
Greed
VIX
14.9
S&P
771
GOLD
$393

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $84,061

VIX at 14.9 · real rates restrictive at 1.54% · Fear & Greed at 71

Sentiment reads Greed (71) but prices are slipping — greed getting tested. Real rate at +1.54% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. HY spread at 2.8% — credit markets pricing complacency. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 57% long vs whales 66% long. ETH: retail 73% long vs whales 63% long. SOL: retail 60% long vs whales 69% long.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Filesystem memory layers: Case study shows semantic, episodic, and procedural markdown files in Claude Code (~/.claude/rules)
  • · form a low-cost, production-ready cognitive stack validating persona.md, CLAUDE.md, and constitution.md patterns.
  • · Claude Code context pipeline: Arxiv analysis reveals a five-stage compaction loop and hierarchical, lazy-loaded CLAUDE.md files
  • · plus auto-written MEMORY.md, confirming file-based, transparent context over opaque vector databases.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Top cost-cutting need: Small teams want a lightweight way to see all SaaS spend, flag redundant tools, and get replacement
  • · suggestions without complex enterprise software.
  • · Self-hosting and privacy: Redditors keep asking for simple, unified control over small self-hosted fleets and local-first,
  • · privacy-focused productivity tools that avoid bloated subscriptions.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
50
49 50 ▼ -0.39%
ETH neutral
50
52 52 ▲ +0.17%
SOL neutral
63
68 68 ▲ +4.32%
ATOM neutral
50
53 55 ▲ +0.28%
INIT neutral
40
63 75 ▼ -0.32%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.0B · flat
Retail
57%
43%
Whales
66%
34%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.31, whales: 1.96)
ETH OI: $6.1B · flat
Retail
73%
27%
Whales
63%
37%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.72, whales: 1.68)
SOL OI: $1.0B · flat
Retail
60%
40%
Whales
69%
31%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.49, whales: 2.19)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.54% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread2.8%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.34%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.36% +0.05
Breakeven Inflation 2.34% +0.01
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 119.5133 +0.16
HY Spread 2.8% +0.07

Market Sentiment

71
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap —
BTC Dominance 0.0%
ETH Dominance 0.0%
10Y Yield 0.52%
Gold $393

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.31, whales: 1.96)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.72, whales: 1.68)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.49, whales: 2.19)

Prediction Markets

LoL: FlyQuest vs Shopify Rebellion (BO5) - LCS Playoffs

14% Yes · Vol: $712,014

Will the U.S. invade Iran before 2027?

14% Yes · Vol: $212,567

US announces end of Iranian blockade by September 30, 2026?

10% Yes · Vol: $180,831

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

62% Yes · Vol: $162,429

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,375 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Farm
64.4
$785.0M ▲ +8.90% 7d +2 new
breadth 89% of 19 up
led by Buzz Farming 34% in one
02 Cross Chain Bridge
61.3
$390.5M ▲ +11.10% 7d +1 new
breadth 70% of 10 up
led by Stargate V2 44% in one
03 CeDeFi
60.3
$259.6M ▲ +7.10% 7d
breadth 100% of 4 up
led by Doppler Finance 54% in one
04 Bridge
59.2
$57.2B ▲ +8.30% 7d +3 new
breadth 88% of 78 up
led by WBTC 17% in one
05 Leveraged Farming
58.2
$425.8M ▲ +3.70% 7d
breadth 100% of 8 up
led by Yield Basis 32% in one
06 Dexs
57.4
$14.8B ▲ +5.10% 7d +26 new
breadth 79% of 268 up
led by PancakeSwap AMM 13% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 10 of 10 from accounts your 69-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

HOODCATS / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $1.3M ▼ -46.00%
ROO / WETH
robinhood · $1.1M ▲ +47.18%
PONS / USDG 0.3%
robinhood · $3.0M ▲ +7.18%
AD / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $622,565 ▼ -27.44%
TALIS / WETH
robinhood · $1.9M ▲ +2346.61%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $179.6B +0.53%
OKX $31.6B -1.09%
Lido $26.3B -0.53%
Bitfinex $19.9B -1.35%
Aave V3 $18.2B -0.48%
Bybit $16.9B -0.13%
Robinhood $15.4B -0.61%
SSV Network $14.0B -0.29%
Saturday, September 26, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice