Sunday, September 27, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 270
BTC
$84,404
▲ +0.40%
ETH
$2,694
▲ +0.10%
SOL
$121
▼ -0.61%
F&G
74
Greed
VIX
14.9
S&P
771
GOLD
$393

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $84,404

VIX at 14.9 · real rates restrictive at 1.54% · Fear & Greed at 74

Full Greed at 74. Euphoria running hot. Real rate at +1.54% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. HY spread at 2.8% — credit markets pricing complacency. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 56% long vs whales 66% long. ETH: retail 73% long vs whales 63% long. SOL: retail 60% long vs whales 70% long. Capital rotating into Bitfinex.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Filesystem memory layers: Case study shows semantic, episodic, and procedural markdown files in Claude Code (~/.claude/rules)
  • · form a low-cost, production-ready cognitive stack validating persona.md, CLAUDE.md, and constitution.md patterns.
  • · Claude Code context pipeline: Arxiv analysis reveals a five-stage compaction loop and hierarchical, lazy-loaded CLAUDE.md files
  • · plus auto-written MEMORY.md, confirming file-based, transparent context over opaque vector databases.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Self-hosted finance gap: Reddit users want easy, forecast-aware, self-hostable budgeting tools; current options lack usability
  • · plus forecasting, making a Docker-first hybrid appealing.
  • · SMB back-office pains: Small businesses resent pricey, bloated QuickBooks and only tolerate Wave/Xero/Zoho, opening room for a
  • · lean invoicing + expenses + tax-close tool.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
60
61 54 ▲ +0.37%
ETH bullish
70
56 52 ▲ +0.15%
SOL neutral
63
55 62 ▼ -0.60%
ATOM neutral
63
62 63 ▲ +4.24%
INIT neutral
45
33 52 ▼ -6.09%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.0B · flat
Retail
56%
44%
Whales
66%
35%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.29, whales: 1.90)
ETH OI: $6.1B · flat
Retail
73%
27%
Whales
63%
37%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.73, whales: 1.68)
SOL OI: $1.0B · flat
Retail
60%
40%
Whales
70%
30%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.49, whales: 2.30)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.54% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread2.8%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.34%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.36% +0.05
Breakeven Inflation 2.34% +0.01
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 119.5133 +0.16
HY Spread 2.8% +0.07

Market Sentiment

74
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap —
BTC Dominance 0.0%
ETH Dominance 0.0%
10Y Yield 0.52%
Gold $393

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.29, whales: 1.90)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.73, whales: 1.68)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.49, whales: 2.30)

Prediction Markets

Will the U.S. invade Iran before 2027?

15% Yes · Vol: $801,938

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

33% Yes · Vol: $188,709

2026 Balance of Power: R Senate, R House

7% Yes · Vol: $162,399

Will Nithya Raman win the 2026 Los Angeles mayoral election?

57% Yes · Vol: $138,354

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,386 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Cross Chain Bridge
65.6
$418.3M ▲ +20.80% 7d +1 new
breadth 70% of 10 up
led by Stargate V2 47% in one
02 Farm
64.0
$784.8M ▲ +8.60% 7d +2 new
breadth 89% of 19 up
led by Buzz Farming 34% in one
03 Dual-Token Stablecoin
58.6
$230.8M ▲ +5.90% 7d
breadth 100% of 5 up
led by fx Protocol 57% in one
04 Leveraged Farming
58.2
$425.8M ▲ +3.70% 7d
breadth 100% of 8 up
led by Yield Basis 32% in one
05 CeDeFi
58.0
$257.4M ▲ +5.20% 7d
breadth 100% of 4 up
led by Doppler Finance 53% in one
06 Bridge
57.3
$57.5B ▲ +7.70% 7d +3 new
breadth 82% of 78 up
led by WBTC 17% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

ROBINPEPE / WETH
robinhood · $4.1M ▲ +344.82%
TALIS / WETH
robinhood · $1.3M ▼ -60.57%
ROO / WETH
robinhood · $1.6M ▼ -64.77%
AD / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $602,559 ▼ -19.47%
HOODCATS / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $1.2M ▼ -18.80%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $179.3B -0.03%
OKX $31.6B -0.02%
Lido $26.4B +0.53%
Bitfinex $20.4B +2.24%
Aave V3 $18.2B -0.64%
Bybit $16.9B -0.11%
Robinhood $15.5B +0.54%
SSV Network $14.1B +0.25%
Sunday, September 27, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice