Monday, September 28, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 271
BTC
$84,374
▼ -0.04%
ETH
$2,685
▼ -0.37%
SOL
$122
▲ +0.46%
F&G
70
Greed
VIX
14.9
S&P
771
GOLD
$393

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $84,374

VIX at 14.9 · real rates restrictive at 1.54% · Fear & Greed at 70

Sentiment reads Greed (70) but prices are slipping — greed getting tested. Real rate at +1.54% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. HY spread at 2.8% — credit markets pricing complacency. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 54% long vs whales 66% long. ETH: retail 73% long vs whales 62% long. SOL: retail 62% long vs whales 69% long. Capital rotating into OKX.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Filesystem memory layers: Case study shows semantic, episodic, and procedural markdown files in Claude Code (~/.claude/rules)
  • · form a low-cost, production-ready cognitive stack validating persona.md, CLAUDE.md, and constitution.md patterns.
  • · Claude Code context pipeline: Arxiv analysis reveals a five-stage compaction loop and hierarchical, lazy-loaded CLAUDE.md files
  • · plus auto-written MEMORY.md, confirming file-based, transparent context over opaque vector databases.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Self-hosted finance gap: Reddit users want easy, forecast-aware, self-hostable budgeting tools; current options lack usability
  • · plus forecasting, making a Docker-first hybrid appealing.
  • · SMB back-office pains: Small businesses resent pricey, bloated QuickBooks and only tolerate Wave/Xero/Zoho, opening room for a
  • · lean invoicing + expenses + tax-close tool.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC bearish
35
49 52 ▲ +0.03%
ETH neutral
50
45 49 ▼ -0.35%
SOL neutral
38
49 57 ▲ +0.51%
ATOM neutral
63
58 60 ▲ +1.12%
INIT neutral
37
33 39 ▼ -5.01%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.0B · flat
Retail
54%
46%
Whales
66%
35%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.16, whales: 1.90)

↗ shifting short — crowd getting fearful

ETH OI: $6.1B · flat
Retail
73%
27%
Whales
62%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.76, whales: 1.65)
SOL OI: $1.0B · falling — deleveraging
Retail
62%
38%
Whales
69%
31%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.65, whales: 2.20)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.54% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread2.8%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.34%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.36% +0.05
Breakeven Inflation 2.34% +0.01
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 119.5133 +0.16
HY Spread 2.8% +0.07

Market Sentiment

70
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.3%
ETH Dominance 11.3%
10Y Yield 0.52%
Gold $393

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.16, whales: 1.90)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.76, whales: 1.65)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.65, whales: 2.20)
↗ BTC retail shifting short — crowd getting fearful

Prediction Markets

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

33% Yes · Vol: $114,174

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

64% Yes · Vol: $113,454

Will Ethereum dip to $2,250 by December 31, 2026?

26% Yes · Vol: $97,988

Will Bitcoin reach $90,000 in September?

5% Yes · Vol: $87,623

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,386 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Cross Chain Bridge
68.3
$419.4M ▲ +21.50% 7d +1 new
breadth 80% of 10 up
led by Stargate V2 47% in one
02 Farm
64.6
$786.2M ▲ +9.20% 7d +2 new
breadth 89% of 19 up
led by Buzz Farming 35% in one
03 Dual-Token Stablecoin
59.7
$231.4M ▲ +6.80% 7d
breadth 100% of 5 up
led by fx Protocol 57% in one
04 CeDeFi
59.5
$257.5M ▲ +6.30% 7d
breadth 100% of 4 up
led by Doppler Finance 53% in one
05 Bridge
58.7
$57.7B ▲ +8.10% 7d +3 new
breadth 86% of 77 up
led by WBTC 17% in one
06 Leveraged Farming
58.6
$426.5M ▲ +3.90% 7d
breadth 100% of 8 up
led by Yield Basis 32% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

ROBINPEPE / WETH
robinhood · $3.5M ▼ -42.87%
AD / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $600,237 ▲ +35.39%
ROO / WETH
robinhood · $1.5M ▲ +70.71%
PEPENOM / SOL
solana · $84,028 ▲ +5.84%
JIANCO / GLDx
solana · $52,516 ▼ -2.32%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $179.2B -0.04%
OKX $31.9B +1.12%
Lido $26.3B -0.06%
Bitfinex $20.5B +0.55%
Aave V3 $18.2B +0.33%
Bybit $16.9B -0.27%
Robinhood $15.5B +0.24%
SSV Network $14.1B -0.22%
Monday, September 28, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice