Tuesday, September 29, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 272
BTC
$83,539
▼ -1.05%
ETH
$2,690
▲ +0.13%
SOL
$119
▼ -2.68%
F&G
74
Greed
VIX
16.1
S&P
766
GOLD
$378

Bitcoin Dips to $83,539

VIX at 16.1 · real rates restrictive at 1.54% · Fear & Greed at 74

Sentiment reads Greed (74) but prices are slipping — greed getting tested. Real rate at +1.54% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. HY spread at 2.93% — credit markets pricing complacency. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 58% long vs whales 65% long. ETH: retail 72% long vs whales 60% long. SOL: retail 65% long vs whales 70% long.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Filesystem memory layers: Case study shows semantic, episodic, and procedural markdown files in Claude Code (~/.claude/rules)
  • · form a low-cost, production-ready cognitive stack validating persona.md, CLAUDE.md, and constitution.md patterns.
  • · Claude Code context pipeline: Arxiv analysis reveals a five-stage compaction loop and hierarchical, lazy-loaded CLAUDE.md files
  • · plus auto-written MEMORY.md, confirming file-based, transparent context over opaque vector databases.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Self-hosted finance gap: Reddit users want easy, forecast-aware, self-hostable budgeting tools; current options lack usability
  • · plus forecasting, making a Docker-first hybrid appealing.
  • · SMB back-office pains: Small businesses resent pricey, bloated QuickBooks and only tolerate Wave/Xero/Zoho, opening room for a
  • · lean invoicing + expenses + tax-close tool.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
50
49 45 ▼ -1.11%
ETH neutral
55
54 52 ▲ +0.02%
SOL neutral
55
46 47 ▼ -2.66%
ATOM neutral
42
42 41 ▼ -8.11%
INIT neutral
50
49 46 ▼ -0.04%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $7.7B · flat
Retail
58%
42%
Whales
65%
35%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.37, whales: 1.89)
ETH OI: $6.0B · flat
Retail
72%
28%
Whales
60%
40%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.62, whales: 1.52)
SOL OI: $967.7M · flat
Retail
65%
35%
Whales
70%
30%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.89, whales: 2.35)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.54% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread2.93%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.34%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.32% -0.04
Breakeven Inflation 2.34% +0.00
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 120.33 -0.22
HY Spread 2.93% +0.13

Market Sentiment

74
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.3%
ETH Dominance 11.3%
10Y Yield 0.52%
Gold $378

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.37, whales: 1.89)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.62, whales: 1.52)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.89, whales: 2.35)
↗ SOL retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

US announces end of Iranian blockade by October 31, 2026?

26% Yes · Vol: $226,643

Will Bitcoin dip to $82,500 in September?

60% Yes · Vol: $208,012

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

68% Yes · Vol: $204,657

Will Bitcoin reach $130,000 by December 31, 2026?

6% Yes · Vol: $194,584

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,402 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Cross Chain Bridge
53.6
$441.5M ▲ +28.20% 7d
breadth 30% of 10 up
led by Stargate V2 52% in one
02 Yield
44.8
$4.6B ▲ +6.20% 7d +7 new
breadth 30% of 83 up
led by Spark Savings 28% in one
03 Prediction Market
44.1
$397.4M ▲ +2.60% 7d +3 new
breadth 50% of 12 up
led by Polymarket International 87% in one
04 Stablecoin Wrapper
42.8
$229.6M ▲ +0.60% 7d +2 new
breadth 50% of 4 up
led by Saturn 64% in one
05 Dexs
36.2
$14.5B ▲ +0.60% 7d +25 new
breadth 41% of 265 up
led by PancakeSwap AMM 13% in one
06 Risk Curators
35.5
$9.3B ▼ -9.00% 7d +21 new
breadth 38% of 56 up
led by Steakhouse Financial 28% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 10 of 10 from accounts your 58-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

HOODIE / WETH
robinhood · $1.0M ▲ +251.62%
ROBINPEPE / WETH
robinhood · $2.7M ▼ -46.22%
ROO / WETH
robinhood · $1.4M ▼ -57.09%
AD / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $416,322 ▼ -9.14%
JIANCO / GLDx
solana · $55,509 ▼ -4.70%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $176.1B -2.03%
OKX $31.4B -1.72%
Lido $26.4B +0.3%
Bitfinex $20.3B -0.77%
Aave V3 $18.1B -0.7%
Bybit $16.8B -1.09%
Robinhood $15.4B -1.07%
SSV Network $14.0B -0.12%
Tuesday, September 29, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice