Wednesday, September 30, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 273
BTC
$0.0000
▲ +0.00%
ETH
$0.0000
▲ +0.00%
SOL
$0.0000
▲ +0.00%
F&G
73
Greed
VIX
16.0
S&P
764
GOLD
$383

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $0

VIX at 16.0 · real rates restrictive at 1.53% · Fear & Greed at 73

Full Greed at 73. Euphoria running hot. Real rate at +1.53% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 58% long vs whales 66% long. ETH: retail 73% long vs whales 61% long. SOL: retail 64% long vs whales 70% long. Capital rotating into Bitfinex.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Filesystem memory layers: Case study shows semantic, episodic, and procedural markdown files in Claude Code (~/.claude/rules)
  • · form a low-cost, production-ready cognitive stack validating persona.md, CLAUDE.md, and constitution.md patterns.
  • · Claude Code context pipeline: Arxiv analysis reveals a five-stage compaction loop and hierarchical, lazy-loaded CLAUDE.md files
  • · plus auto-written MEMORY.md, confirming file-based, transparent context over opaque vector databases.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Self-hosted finance gap: Reddit users want easy, forecast-aware, self-hostable budgeting tools; current options lack usability
  • · plus forecasting, making a Docker-first hybrid appealing.
  • · SMB back-office pains: Small businesses resent pricey, bloated QuickBooks and only tolerate Wave/Xero/Zoho, opening room for a
  • · lean invoicing + expenses + tax-close tool.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
50
52 49 ▲ +0.26%
ETH neutral
50
45 49 ▼ -0.36%
SOL neutral
60
50 49 ▲ +0.19%
ATOM bearish
32
45 43 ▼ -0.69%
INIT bullish
66
57 59 ▲ +13.85%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $7.8B · flat
Retail
58%
42%
Whales
66%
34%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.39, whales: 1.92)
ETH OI: $6.0B · flat
Retail
73%
27%
Whales
61%
39%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.73, whales: 1.55)
SOL OI: $972.9M · flat
Retail
64%
36%
Whales
70%
31%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.78, whales: 2.27)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.53% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.02%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.35%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.37% +0.05
Breakeven Inflation 2.35% +0.01
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 120.33 -0.22
HY Spread 3.02% +0.09

Market Sentiment

73
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.53%
Gold $383

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.39, whales: 1.92)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.73, whales: 1.55)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.78, whales: 2.27)

Prediction Markets

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

55% Yes · Vol: $703,068

Will Benjamin Netanyahu be the next Prime Minister of Israel?

30% Yes · Vol: $613,714

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

43% Yes · Vol: $382,586

Will the U.S. invade Iran before 2027?

13% Yes · Vol: $264,394

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,421 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Launchpad
72.8
$256.5M ▲ +147.10% 7d +3 new
breadth 20% of 15 up
led by PinkSale 62% in one
02 Stablecoin Wrapper
47.0
$230.2M ▲ +1.60% 7d +2 new
breadth 50% of 4 up
led by Saturn 64% in one
03 Prediction Market
41.0
$397.9M ▲ +2.10% 7d +3 new
breadth 42% of 12 up
led by Polymarket International 87% in one
04 Farm
36.9
$778.9M ▲ +1.60% 7d +2 new
breadth 22% of 19 up
led by Buzz Farming 34% in one
05 Liquidity Manager
35.9
$276.0M ▲ +0.90% 7d
breadth 31% of 16 up
led by Kamino Liquidity 27% in one
06 Risk Curators
35.5
$9.2B ▼ -9.20% 7d +21 new
breadth 38% of 56 up
led by Steakhouse Financial 28% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 10 of 10 from accounts your 60-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

HOODIE / WETH
robinhood · $1.3M ▼ -42.19%
ROBINPEPE / WETH
robinhood · $3.8M ▲ +41.11%
ROO / WETH
robinhood · $1.1M ▼ -18.11%
SI / NVDAx
solana · $17.2M ▲ +92.29%
AAPLB / 蝴蝶盛世
bsc · $264,496 ▼ -2.99%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $177.6B +0.86%
OKX $31.6B +0.37%
Lido $26.4B +0.09%
Bitfinex $20.6B +1.26%
Aave V3 $18.1B +0.2%
Bybit $16.7B -0.26%
Robinhood $15.4B +0.09%
SSV Network $14.0B -0.09%
Wednesday, September 30, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice