Thursday, October 01, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 274
BTC
$83,520
▼ -0.18%
ETH
$2,686
▲ +0.30%
SOL
$118
▼ -0.88%
F&G
71
Greed
VIX
16.3
S&P
763
GOLD
$381

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $83,520

VIX at 16.3 · real rates restrictive at 1.52% · Fear & Greed at 71

Sentiment reads Greed (71) but prices are slipping — greed getting tested. Real rate at +1.52% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 57% long vs whales 68% long. ETH: retail 73% long vs whales 63% long. SOL: retail 66% long vs whales 68% long. Capital rotating into Morpho Blue.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Filesystem memory layers: Case study shows semantic, episodic, and procedural markdown files in Claude Code (~/.claude/rules)
  • · form a low-cost, production-ready cognitive stack validating persona.md, CLAUDE.md, and constitution.md patterns.
  • · Claude Code context pipeline: Arxiv analysis reveals a five-stage compaction loop and hierarchical, lazy-loaded CLAUDE.md files
  • · plus auto-written MEMORY.md, confirming file-based, transparent context over opaque vector databases.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Self-hosted finance gap: Reddit users want easy, forecast-aware, self-hostable budgeting tools; current options lack usability
  • · plus forecasting, making a Docker-first hybrid appealing.
  • · SMB back-office pains: Small businesses resent pricey, bloated QuickBooks and only tolerate Wave/Xero/Zoho, opening room for a
  • · lean invoicing + expenses + tax-close tool.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
45
47 48 ▼ -0.11%
ETH neutral
50
51 51 ▲ +0.36%
SOL neutral
50
45 46 ▼ -0.87%
ATOM neutral
55
53 47 ▲ +1.10%
INIT bullish
71
55 58 ▲ +1.03%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.0B · flat
Retail
57%
43%
Whales
68%
32%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.33, whales: 2.09)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

ETH OI: $6.1B · flat
Retail
73%
27%
Whales
63%
37%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.73, whales: 1.68)
SOL OI: $987.5M · flat
Retail
66%
34%
Whales
69%
32%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.96, whales: 2.17)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.52% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.08%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.36%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.41% +0.04
Breakeven Inflation 2.36% +0.01
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 120.33 -0.22
HY Spread 3.08% +0.06

Market Sentiment

71
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.53%
Gold $381

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.33, whales: 2.09)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.73, whales: 1.68)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.96, whales: 2.17)
↗ BTC retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy
↗ SOL retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

33% Yes · Vol: $707,936

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

65% Yes · Vol: $549,889

Will Bitcoin dip to $82,500 in September?

5% Yes · Vol: $265,039

Will Benjamin Netanyahu be the next Prime Minister of Israel?

32% Yes · Vol: $223,052

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,435 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Launchpad
83.4
$265.7M ▲ +338.20% 7d +3 new
breadth 33% of 15 up
led by PinkSale 60% in one
02 Stablecoin Wrapper
56.8
$231.3M ▲ +3.10% 7d +2 new
breadth 75% of 4 up
led by Saturn 64% in one
03 Farm
50.2
$779.6M ▲ +4.70% 7d +2 new
breadth 50% of 19 up
led by Buzz Farming 34% in one
04 Privacy
49.4
$988.8M ▲ +3.00% 7d +1 new
breadth 83% of 6 up
led by Tornado Cash 78% in one
05 Canonical Bridge
47.3
$11.4B ▲ +6.30% 7d +3 new
breadth 51% of 50 up
led by Arbitrum Bridge 33% in one
06 Liquidity Manager
47.1
$275.8M ▲ +2.50% 7d
breadth 56% of 16 up
led by Kamino Liquidity 27% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

ROBINPEPE / WETH
robinhood · $4.0M ▼ -13.07%
SI / NVDAx
solana · $6.2M ▲ +3.87%
HOODIE / WETH
robinhood · $965,502 ▼ -33.84%
ROO / WETH
robinhood · $556,152 ▼ -37.55%
VRAX / USDG
robinhood · $14.8M ▲ +1.12%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $177.9B +0.05%
OKX $31.7B +0.27%
Lido $26.5B +0.05%
Bitfinex $20.6B +0.05%
Aave V3 $18.1B -0.54%
Bybit $16.8B +0.41%
Robinhood $15.4B +0.22%
SSV Network $14.0B -0.44%
Thursday, October 01, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice