Friday, October 02, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 275
BTC
$84,766
▲ +1.48%
ETH
$2,703
▲ +0.63%
SOL
$118
▲ +0.17%
F&G
74
Greed
VIX
16.4
S&P
764
GOLD
$383

Bitcoin Edges Higher to $84,766

VIX at 16.4 · real rates restrictive at 1.52% · Fear & Greed at 74

Full Greed at 74. Euphoria running hot. Real rate at +1.52% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 51% long vs whales 66% long. ETH: retail 72% long vs whales 60% long. SOL: retail 66% long vs whales 69% long. Capital rotating into Robinhood.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Filesystem memory layers: Case study shows semantic, episodic, and procedural markdown files in Claude Code (~/.claude/rules)
  • · form a low-cost, production-ready cognitive stack validating persona.md, CLAUDE.md, and constitution.md patterns.
  • · Claude Code context pipeline: Arxiv analysis reveals a five-stage compaction loop and hierarchical, lazy-loaded CLAUDE.md files
  • · plus auto-written MEMORY.md, confirming file-based, transparent context over opaque vector databases.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Self-hosted finance gap: Reddit users want easy, forecast-aware, self-hostable budgeting tools; current options lack usability
  • · plus forecasting, making a Docker-first hybrid appealing.
  • · SMB back-office pains: Small businesses resent pricey, bloated QuickBooks and only tolerate Wave/Xero/Zoho, opening room for a
  • · lean invoicing + expenses + tax-close tool.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
63
63 60 ▲ +1.46%
ETH neutral
60
56 54 ▲ +0.73%
SOL neutral
55
52 49 ▲ +0.27%
ATOM bearish
22
42 43 ▼ -2.06%
INIT bullish
78
56 58 ▲ +1.06%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.2B · flat
Retail
51%
49%
Whales
66%
34%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.04, whales: 1.91)
ETH OI: $6.2B · flat
Retail
72%
28%
Whales
60%
40%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.60, whales: 1.50)
SOL OI: $965.2M · flat
Retail
66%
34%
Whales
69%
31%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.93, whales: 2.22)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.52% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.12%
Unemployment4.1%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.36%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.46% +0.05
Breakeven Inflation 2.36% +0.00
Unemployment 4.1% +0.00
Trade-Weighted USD 120.33 -0.22
HY Spread 3.12% +0.04

Market Sentiment

74
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.52%
Gold $383

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.04, whales: 1.91)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.60, whales: 1.50)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.93, whales: 2.22)

Prediction Markets

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

74% Yes · Vol: $801,886

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

25% Yes · Vol: $552,379

Will the U.S. invade Iran before 2027?

14% Yes · Vol: $492,948

2026 Balance of Power: R Senate, R House

7% Yes · Vol: $341,157

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,452 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Launchpad
85.0
$276.1M ▲ +576.00% 7d +3 new
breadth 20% of 15 up
led by PinkSale 58% in one
02 Stablecoin Wrapper
53.6
$234.3M ▲ +4.70% 7d +2 new
breadth 50% of 4 up
led by Saturn 64% in one
03 Farm
50.8
$784.6M ▲ +4.30% 7d +2 new
breadth 56% of 19 up
led by Buzz Farming 35% in one
04 Privacy
50.1
$993.2M ▲ +3.40% 7d +1 new
breadth 83% of 6 up
led by Tornado Cash 78% in one
05 RWA
50.0
$4.7B ▲ +5.40% 7d +6 new
breadth 41% of 60 up
led by Invesco USTB 12% in one
06 Liquidity Manager
48.5
$276.5M ▲ +4.80% 7d
breadth 44% of 16 up
led by Kamino Liquidity 27% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 8 of 10 from accounts your 68-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

ROBINPEPE / WETH
robinhood · $2.5M ▼ -36.56%
VRAX / WETH 0.01%
robinhood · $47.9M ▲ +3997803.27%
SC / WETH 0.01%
robinhood · $12.1M ▲ +3475.60%
REVENUE / WETH 0.01%
robinhood · $41.9M ▲ +6412.28%
SI / NVDAx
solana · $1.9M ▼ -2.74%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $178.8B +0.5%
OKX $32.0B +0.72%
Lido $26.6B +0.67%
Bitfinex $20.8B +0.77%
Aave V3 $18.2B +0.6%
Bybit $16.9B +0.64%
Robinhood $15.6B +1.11%
SSV Network $14.1B +0.67%
Friday, October 02, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice