Saturday, October 03, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 276
BTC
$84,551
▼ -0.26%
ETH
$2,669
▼ -1.29%
SOL
$119
▲ +0.34%
F&G
72
Greed
VIX
15.3
S&P
770
GOLD
$380

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $84,551

VIX at 15.3 · real rates restrictive at 1.52% · Fear & Greed at 72

Sentiment reads Greed (72) but prices are slipping — greed getting tested. Real rate at +1.52% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 54% long vs whales 67% long. ETH: retail 75% long vs whales 62% long. SOL: retail 66% long vs whales 71% long. Capital rotating into Bybit, LayerZero V2.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Filesystem memory layers: Case study shows semantic, episodic, and procedural markdown files in Claude Code (~/.claude/rules)
  • · form a low-cost, production-ready cognitive stack validating persona.md, CLAUDE.md, and constitution.md patterns.
  • · Claude Code context pipeline: Arxiv analysis reveals a five-stage compaction loop and hierarchical, lazy-loaded CLAUDE.md files
  • · plus auto-written MEMORY.md, confirming file-based, transparent context over opaque vector databases.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Self-hosted finance gap: Reddit users want easy, forecast-aware, self-hostable budgeting tools; current options lack usability
  • · plus forecasting, making a Docker-first hybrid appealing.
  • · SMB back-office pains: Small businesses resent pricey, bloated QuickBooks and only tolerate Wave/Xero/Zoho, opening room for a
  • · lean invoicing + expenses + tax-close tool.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
45
42 51 ▼ -0.35%
ETH neutral
45
37 45 ▼ -1.35%
SOL neutral
45
43 48 ▲ +0.25%
ATOM neutral
37
36 36 ▼ -3.57%
INIT bullish
83
69 63 ▲ +4.63%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.3B · rising — new money entering
Retail
54%
46%
Whales
67%
33%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.18, whales: 2.05)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

ETH OI: $6.1B · flat
Retail
75%
25%
Whales
62%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.96, whales: 1.63)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

SOL OI: $995.2M · flat
Retail
66%
34%
Whales
71%
29%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.93, whales: 2.48)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.52% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.24%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.36%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.45% -0.01
Breakeven Inflation 2.36% +0.00
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 120.33 -0.22
HY Spread 3.24% +0.12

Market Sentiment

72
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.53%
Gold $380

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.18, whales: 2.05)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.96, whales: 1.63)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.93, whales: 2.48)
↗ BTC retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy
↗ ETH retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy
↗ SOL retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

82% Yes · Vol: $976,540

Will Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

43% Yes · Vol: $969,535

Will Flávio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

56% Yes · Vol: $805,237

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

17% Yes · Vol: $493,847

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,472 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Launchpad
92.1
$292.2M ▲ +1341.10% 7d +3 new
breadth 19% of 16 up
led by PinkSale 54% in one
02 RWA
52.7
$4.7B ▲ +6.40% 7d +6 new
breadth 48% of 60 up
led by Invesco USTB 12% in one
03 Stablecoin Wrapper
52.3
$236.3M ▲ +3.90% 7d +2 new
breadth 50% of 4 up
led by Saturn 65% in one
04 Bridge
50.8
$60.6B ▲ +8.60% 7d +3 new
breadth 53% of 78 up
led by LayerZero V2 19% in one
05 Privacy
43.1
$987.4M ▲ +2.10% 7d +1 new
breadth 67% of 6 up
led by Tornado Cash 77% in one
06 Basis Trading
42.0
$7.8B ▲ +3.60% 7d +2 new
breadth 66% of 29 up
led by Ethena USDe 63% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

ROBINPEPE / WETH
robinhood · $1.2M ▼ -22.93%
ROO / WETH
robinhood · $619,520 ▲ +182.50%
ORE / WETH
robinhood · $514,816 ▲ +381.42%
www / SOL
solana · $25.7M ▲ +3521.01%
SC / WETH 0.01%
robinhood · $18.5M ▲ +17.34%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $177.5B -0.72%
OKX $31.8B -0.59%
Lido $26.3B -1.39%
Bitfinex $20.8B +0.46%
Aave V3 $18.0B -0.96%
Bybit $16.7B +8.78%
Robinhood $15.5B -0.4%
SSV Network $13.9B -1.4%
Saturday, October 03, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice