Sunday, October 04, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 277
BTC
$84,770
▲ +0.25%
ETH
$2,688
▲ +0.68%
SOL
$120
▲ +0.83%
F&G
67
Greed
VIX
15.3
S&P
770
GOLD
$380

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $84,770

VIX at 15.3 · real rates restrictive at 1.52% · Fear & Greed at 67

Sentiment neutral at 67. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.52% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 55% long vs whales 65% long. ETH: retail 74% long vs whales 61% long. SOL: retail 65% long vs whales 70% long. Capital rotating into LayerZero V2.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Loop engineering trends: New research on autonomous agent loops shows 217 repos using scheduled runs, persistent state,
  • · verifiers, and escalation, validating your cron + memory-file pattern but highlighting a gap around versioning state for
  • · auditability.
  • · Persona impact on quality: Recent persona prompting studies find detailed personas lower factual accuracy but improve style and

SaaS Gaps

  • · Lean observability gap: Early-stage teams find Datadog-style tools too pricey and complex, juggling Sentry, Umami, and OSS
  • · stacks, signaling demand for a simpler, opinionated startup observability starter.
  • · Repo-aware dev assistant: Developers paying for Copilot Chat complain it’s weak on tech-debt codebases and local context,
  • · highlighting room for a focused repo-intelligence layer for dependency impact, blast radius, and migration help.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
50
48 53 ▲ +0.29%
ETH neutral
50
52 49 ▲ +0.73%
SOL neutral
50
52 52 ▲ +0.89%
ATOM neutral
55
56 50 ▲ +3.87%
INIT neutral
63
65 63 ▲ +2.80%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.2B · flat
Retail
55%
45%
Whales
65%
35%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.22, whales: 1.85)
ETH OI: $6.2B · flat
Retail
74%
26%
Whales
61%
39%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.86, whales: 1.56)
SOL OI: $987.7M · flat
Retail
65%
35%
Whales
70%
30%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.85, whales: 2.30)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.52% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.24%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.36%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.45% -0.01
Breakeven Inflation 2.36% +0.00
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 120.33 -0.22
HY Spread 3.24% +0.12

Market Sentiment

67
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.53%
Gold $380

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.22, whales: 1.85)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.86, whales: 1.56)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.85, whales: 2.30)

Prediction Markets

Will Indiana enact a data center moratorium by December 31, 2027?

9% Yes · Vol: $2.0M

Will Anthropic announce bankruptcy by December 31, 2027?

9% Yes · Vol: $1.1M

2026 Balance of Power: D Senate, D House

64% Yes · Vol: $447,719

Will Flávio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

64% Yes · Vol: $443,215

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,480 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Launchpad
98.9
$298.1M ▲ +1307.10% 7d +3 new
breadth 47% of 15 up
led by PinkSale 55% in one
02 Bridge
51.5
$60.9B ▲ +8.80% 7d +3 new
breadth 55% of 78 up
led by LayerZero V2 19% in one
03 RWA
50.1
$4.7B ▲ +4.70% 7d +6 new
breadth 46% of 60 up
led by Invesco USTB 12% in one
04 Privacy
49.3
$997.5M ▲ +2.90% 7d +1 new
breadth 83% of 6 up
led by Tornado Cash 77% in one
05 Stablecoin Wrapper
46.3
$236.9M ▲ +4.00% 7d +2 new
breadth 25% of 4 up
led by Saturn 65% in one
06 Indexes
46.0
$311.5M ▲ +1.20% 7d
breadth 75% of 8 up
led by SoSoValue Indexes 36% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 8 of 10 from accounts your 66-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

ROO / WETH
robinhood · $1.0M ▲ +7.13%
ROBINPEPE / WETH
robinhood · $895,329 ▲ +1.95%
SI / WETH
robinhood · $747,552 ▲ +12405.73%
ORE / WETH
robinhood · $53,931 ▼ -6.51%
PEPENOM / SOL
solana · $47,061 ▼ -1.89%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $177.7B +0.23%
OKX $31.9B +0.35%
Lido $26.5B +0.96%
Bitfinex $20.8B -0.11%
Aave V3 $18.2B +0.98%
Bybit $16.9B +0.79%
Robinhood $15.6B +0.59%
SSV Network $14.1B +0.96%
Sunday, October 04, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice