Monday, October 05, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 278
BTC
$86,506
▲ +2.05%
ETH
$2,726
▲ +1.43%
SOL
$122
▲ +1.52%
F&G
65
Greed
VIX
15.3
S&P
770
GOLD
$380

Bitcoin Edges Higher to $86,506

VIX at 15.3 · real rates restrictive at 1.52% · Fear & Greed at 65

Sentiment neutral at 65. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.52% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 51% long vs whales 64% long. ETH: retail 72% long vs whales 62% long. SOL: retail 62% long vs whales 69% long. Capital rotating into Bitfinex, Aave V3, Robinhood.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Loop engineering trends: New research on autonomous agent loops shows 217 repos using scheduled runs, persistent state,
  • · verifiers, and escalation, validating your cron + memory-file pattern but highlighting a gap around versioning state for
  • · auditability.
  • · Persona impact on quality: Recent persona prompting studies find detailed personas lower factual accuracy but improve style and

SaaS Gaps

  • · Lean observability gap: Early-stage teams find Datadog-style tools too pricey and complex, juggling Sentry, Umami, and OSS
  • · stacks, signaling demand for a simpler, opinionated startup observability starter.
  • · Repo-aware dev assistant: Developers paying for Copilot Chat complain it’s weak on tech-debt codebases and local context,
  • · highlighting room for a focused repo-intelligence layer for dependency impact, blast radius, and migration help.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
48
86 69 ▲ +2.09%
ETH neutral
48
71 60 ▲ +1.48%
SOL neutral
63
59 59 ▲ +1.61%
ATOM neutral
45
52 54 ▲ +1.86%
INIT neutral
63
61 65 ▲ +4.25%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.3B · flat
Retail
51%
49%
Whales
64%
36%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.05, whales: 1.81)

↗ shifting short — crowd getting fearful

ETH OI: $6.2B · flat
Retail
72%
28%
Whales
62%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.54, whales: 1.62)

↗ shifting short — crowd getting fearful

SOL OI: $1.1B · flat
Retail
62%
38%
Whales
69%
31%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.61, whales: 2.25)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.52% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.24%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.36%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.45% -0.01
Breakeven Inflation 2.36% +0.00
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 120.33 -0.22
HY Spread 3.24% +0.12

Market Sentiment

65
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.53%
Gold $380

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.05, whales: 1.81)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.54, whales: 1.62)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.61, whales: 2.25)
↗ BTC retail shifting short — crowd getting fearful
↗ ETH retail shifting short — crowd getting fearful

Prediction Markets

Will Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

15% Yes · Vol: $1.9M

Will Flávio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

83% Yes · Vol: $1.9M

2026 Balance of Power: R Senate, R House

7% Yes · Vol: $461,947

2026 Balance of Power: D Senate, D House

66% Yes · Vol: $412,967

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,483 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Launchpad
102.2
$296.3M ▲ +1314.40% 7d +3 new
breadth 60% of 15 up
led by PinkSale 55% in one
02 Liquidity Manager
78.8
$283.0M ▲ +85.70% 7d +1 new
breadth 62% of 17 up
led by Kamino Liquidity 27% in one
03 Privacy
55.8
$1.0B ▲ +4.30% 7d +1 new
breadth 100% of 6 up
led by Tornado Cash 77% in one
04 Indexes
54.2
$314.9M ▲ +1.90% 7d
breadth 100% of 8 up
led by SoSoValue Indexes 36% in one
05 Bridge
52.4
$61.3B ▲ +9.00% 7d +3 new
breadth 58% of 77 up
led by LayerZero V2 19% in one
06 RWA
51.2
$4.7B ▲ +4.90% 7d +6 new
breadth 49% of 60 up
led by Invesco USTB 12% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

ROO / WETH
robinhood · $761,188 ▼ -18.49%
ROBINPEPE / WETH
robinhood · $496,591 ▲ +6.68%
CARNAGE / SOL
solana · $178,788 ▲ +138.16%
SI / WETH
robinhood · $90,440 ▲ +3.37%
PEPENOM / SOL
solana · $9,912 ▼ -5.59%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $179.9B +1.25%
OKX $32.1B +0.75%
Lido $26.7B +0.73%
Bitfinex $21.0B +1.14%
Aave V3 $18.5B +1.57%
Bybit $17.0B +0.91%
Robinhood $15.8B +1.13%
SSV Network $14.3B +1.52%
Monday, October 05, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice