Tuesday, October 06, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 279
BTC
$85,737
▼ -0.88%
ETH
$2,712
▼ -0.51%
SOL
$121
▼ -0.70%
F&G
70
Greed
VIX
15.5
S&P
775
GOLD
$380

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $85,737

VIX at 15.5 · real rates restrictive at 1.52% · Fear & Greed at 70

Sentiment reads Greed (70) but prices are slipping — greed getting tested. Real rate at +1.52% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 53% long vs whales 64% long. ETH: retail 72% long vs whales 62% long. SOL: retail 63% long vs whales 71% long.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Loop engineering trends: New research on autonomous agent loops shows 217 repos using scheduled runs, persistent state,
  • · verifiers, and escalation, validating your cron + memory-file pattern but highlighting a gap around versioning state for
  • · auditability.
  • · Persona impact on quality: Recent persona prompting studies find detailed personas lower factual accuracy but improve style and

SaaS Gaps

  • · Lean observability gap: Early-stage teams find Datadog-style tools too pricey and complex, juggling Sentry, Umami, and OSS
  • · stacks, signaling demand for a simpler, opinionated startup observability starter.
  • · Repo-aware dev assistant: Developers paying for Copilot Chat complain it’s weak on tech-debt codebases and local context,
  • · highlighting room for a focused repo-intelligence layer for dependency impact, blast radius, and migration help.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
58
49 56 ▼ -0.90%
ETH neutral
45
50 53 ▼ -0.58%
SOL neutral
55
51 52 ▼ -0.79%
ATOM neutral
63
61 61 ▲ +3.26%
INIT bullish
68
60 62 ▲ +0.82%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.1B · flat
Retail
53%
47%
Whales
64%
36%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.11, whales: 1.78)
ETH OI: $6.2B · flat
Retail
72%
28%
Whales
63%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.52, whales: 1.67)

↗ shifting short — crowd getting fearful

SOL OI: $1.0B · flat
Retail
63%
37%
Whales
71%
29%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.70, whales: 2.43)

↗ shifting short — crowd getting fearful

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.52% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.1%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.36%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.47% +0.02
Breakeven Inflation 2.36% +0.00
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.3848 -0.40
HY Spread 3.1% -0.14

Market Sentiment

70
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.53%
Gold $380

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.11, whales: 1.78)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.52, whales: 1.67)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.70, whales: 2.43)
↗ ETH retail shifting short — crowd getting fearful
↗ SOL retail shifting short — crowd getting fearful

Prediction Markets

Will Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

15% Yes · Vol: $1.7M

Will Flávio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

83% Yes · Vol: $1.1M

Will the U.S. invade Iran before 2027?

14% Yes · Vol: $452,227

2026 Balance of Power: R Senate, R House

7% Yes · Vol: $363,930

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,494 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Launchpad
107.2
$296.6M ▲ +1343.20% 7d +3 new
breadth 80% of 15 up
led by PinkSale 55% in one
02 Liquidity Manager
76.5
$281.6M ▲ +52.50% 7d +1 new
breadth 71% of 17 up
led by Kamino Liquidity 27% in one
03 Stablecoin Wrapper
59.3
$239.9M ▲ +4.70% 7d +2 new
breadth 75% of 4 up
led by Saturn 65% in one
04 Indexes
58.9
$317.2M ▲ +4.00% 7d
breadth 100% of 8 up
led by SoSoValue Indexes 36% in one
05 Bridge
56.6
$61.4B ▲ +10.30% 7d +3 new
breadth 71% of 78 up
led by LayerZero V2 19% in one
06 Privacy
56.3
$1.0B ▲ +4.60% 7d +1 new
breadth 100% of 6 up
led by Tornado Cash 77% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

ROO / WETH
robinhood · $664,992 ▼ -5.01%
ORE / WETH
robinhood · $401,874 ▼ -18.49%
ROBINPEPE / WETH
robinhood · $298,308 ▼ -26.03%
SWAP / SOL
solana · $1.5M ▼ -2.88%
Human / SOL
solana · $16.1M ▲ +102.70%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $179.9B -0.04%
OKX $32.0B +0.23%
Lido $26.7B +0.17%
Bitfinex $21.1B +0.34%
Aave V3 $18.5B +0.07%
Bybit $16.9B +0.23%
Robinhood $15.8B +0.21%
SSV Network $14.2B +0.42%
Tuesday, October 06, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice