Wednesday, October 07, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 280
BTC
$85,583
▼ -0.18%
ETH
$2,699
▼ -0.46%
SOL
$121
▲ +0.14%
F&G
73
Greed
VIX
15.0
S&P
779
GOLD
$382

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $85,583

VIX at 15.0 · real rates restrictive at 1.52% · Fear & Greed at 73

Sentiment reads Greed (73) but prices are slipping — greed getting tested. Real rate at +1.52% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 52% long vs whales 62% long. ETH: retail 73% long vs whales 62% long. SOL: retail 62% long vs whales 68% long.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Loop engineering trends: New research on autonomous agent loops shows 217 repos using scheduled runs, persistent state,
  • · verifiers, and escalation, validating your cron + memory-file pattern but highlighting a gap around versioning state for
  • · auditability.
  • · Persona impact on quality: Recent persona prompting studies find detailed personas lower factual accuracy but improve style and

SaaS Gaps

  • · Lean observability gap: Early-stage teams find Datadog-style tools too pricey and complex, juggling Sentry, Umami, and OSS
  • · stacks, signaling demand for a simpler, opinionated startup observability starter.
  • · Repo-aware dev assistant: Developers paying for Copilot Chat complain it’s weak on tech-debt codebases and local context,
  • · highlighting room for a focused repo-intelligence layer for dependency impact, blast radius, and migration help.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
50
46 53 ▼ -0.20%
ETH neutral
50
47 49 ▼ -0.37%
SOL neutral
50
53 54 ▲ +0.09%
ATOM neutral
50
45 54 ▼ -1.66%
INIT neutral
45
37 50 ▼ -4.83%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.2B · flat
Retail
53%
48%
Whales
62%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.11, whales: 1.65)
ETH OI: $6.2B · flat
Retail
73%
27%
Whales
62%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.66, whales: 1.64)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

SOL OI: $1.0B · flat
Retail
62%
38%
Whales
69%
32%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.63, whales: 2.18)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.52% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.12%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.36%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.48% +0.01
Breakeven Inflation 2.36% +0.00
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.3848 -0.40
HY Spread 3.12% +0.02

Market Sentiment

73
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.53%
Gold $382

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.11, whales: 1.65)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.66, whales: 1.64)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 1.63, whales: 2.18)
↗ ETH retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

15% Yes · Vol: $519,210

Will Flávio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

84% Yes · Vol: $452,244

US announces end of Iranian blockade by October 15, 2026?

12% Yes · Vol: $439,608

2026 Balance of Power: R Senate, R House

7% Yes · Vol: $305,257

kalshi · oddpool

Will Solana reach $80 on August 5?

2% Yes · Vol: $7,230

Will Solana reach $85 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $165.00

Will Solana reach $90 on August 5?

0% Yes · Vol: $164.00

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,504 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Liquidity Manager
72.1
$282.7M ▲ +41.20% 7d +1 new
breadth 61% of 18 up
led by Kamino Liquidity 27% in one
02 Launchpad
61.8
$277.1M ▲ +10.50% 7d +3 new
breadth 67% of 16 up
led by PinkSale 59% in one
03 Bridge
54.5
$61.2B ▲ +10.30% 7d +3 new
breadth 62% of 77 up
led by LayerZero V2 19% in one
04 Dual-Token Stablecoin
53.9
$232.6M ▲ +3.00% 7d
breadth 100% of 5 up
led by fx Protocol 58% in one
05 Stablecoin Wrapper
53.4
$241.1M ▲ +4.70% 7d +2 new
breadth 50% of 4 up
led by Saturn 65% in one
06 RWA
52.8
$4.7B ▲ +4.20% 7d +5 new
breadth 63% of 58 up
led by Invesco USTB 13% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

ROO / WETH
robinhood · $586,821 ▼ -30.02%
CARNAGE / SOL
solana · $36,109 ▲ +1.67%
CLAUS / WETH
eth · $6.7M ▲ +191.98%
PONS / USDG
robinhood · $3.8M ▲ +2.26%
HOODCHAN / WETH 0.01%
robinhood · $25.0M ▲ +136.58%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $177.9B -1.14%
OKX $32.1B +0.54%
Lido $26.4B -1.07%
Bitfinex $21.0B -0.25%
Aave V3 $18.4B -0.26%
Bybit $16.7B -1.01%
Robinhood $15.7B -0.33%
SSV Network $14.1B -0.47%
Wednesday, October 07, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice