Thursday, October 08, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 281
BTC
$83,293
▼ -2.68%
ETH
$2,574
▼ -4.65%
SOL
$116
▼ -3.85%
F&G
71
Greed
VIX
15.1
S&P
777
GOLD
$376

Bitcoin Dips to $83,293

VIX at 15.1 · real rates restrictive at 1.52% · Fear & Greed at 71

Sentiment reads Greed (71) but prices are slipping — greed getting tested. Real rate at +1.52% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: ETH: retail 77% long vs whales 62% long. SOL: retail 68% long vs whales 65% long.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Loop engineering trends: New research on autonomous agent loops shows 217 repos using scheduled runs, persistent state,
  • · verifiers, and escalation, validating your cron + memory-file pattern but highlighting a gap around versioning state for
  • · auditability.
  • · Persona impact on quality: Recent persona prompting studies find detailed personas lower factual accuracy but improve style and

SaaS Gaps

  • · Lean observability gap: Early-stage teams find Datadog-style tools too pricey and complex, juggling Sentry, Umami, and OSS
  • · stacks, signaling demand for a simpler, opinionated startup observability starter.
  • · Repo-aware dev assistant: Developers paying for Copilot Chat complain it’s weak on tech-debt codebases and local context,
  • · highlighting room for a focused repo-intelligence layer for dependency impact, blast radius, and migration help.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
42
37 33 ▼ -2.60%
ETH bullish
70
35 27 ▼ -4.56%
SOL neutral
47
38 34 ▼ -3.70%
ATOM neutral
55
52 46 ▼ -3.25%
INIT neutral
58
54 55 ▲ +3.62%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $8.0B · flat
Retail
63%
37%
Whales
62%
38%
ETH OI: $6.2B · flat
Retail
77%
23%
Whales
62%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 3.38, whales: 1.60)
SOL OI: $993.9M · flat
Retail
68%
32%
Whales
65%
35%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.09, whales: 1.86)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.52% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.03%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.36%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.51% +0.03
Breakeven Inflation 2.36% +0.00
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.3848 -0.40
HY Spread 3.03% -0.09

Market Sentiment

71
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.53%
Gold $376

Key Signals

⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 3.38, whales: 1.60)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 2.09, whales: 1.86)
↗ SOL retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

US announces end of Iranian blockade by October 15, 2026?

11% Yes · Vol: $411,064

Will Flávio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

83% Yes · Vol: $410,466

2026 Balance of Power: R Senate, D House

27% Yes · Vol: $402,567

Will Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

15% Yes · Vol: $331,283

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,535 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Stablecoin Wrapper
52.8
$241.1M ▲ +4.30% 7d +2 new
breadth 50% of 4 up
led by Saturn 65% in one
02 RWA
46.6
$4.7B ▲ +3.90% 7d +5 new
breadth 40% of 59 up
led by Invesco USTB 13% in one
03 Bridge
43.0
$60.0B ▲ +9.00% 7d +3 new
breadth 19% of 78 up
led by LayerZero V2 20% in one
04 Basis Trading
42.0
$7.9B ▲ +7.70% 7d +2 new
breadth 41% of 29 up
led by Ethena USDe 62% in one
05 Yield
40.5
$4.8B ▲ +3.30% 7d +9 new
breadth 30% of 86 up
led by Spark Savings 31% in one
06 Risk Curators
34.8
$9.5B ▼ -1.90% 7d +24 new
breadth 34% of 56 up
led by Sentora Curator 27% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

ROO / WETH
robinhood · $878,776 ▼ -38.14%
SI276 / SOL
solana · $697,126 ▲ +174.17%
SPCXB / SpaceXSI
bsc · $412,154 ▼ -0.42%
ZIG / WETH
eth · $50,701 ▼ -2.94%
CASHCAT / WETH 0.3%
robinhood · $2.0M ▼ -9.66%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $174.1B -2.14%
OKX $31.4B -2.16%
Lido $25.0B -5.44%
Bitfinex $20.9B -0.3%
Aave V3 $17.7B -4%
Bybit $16.4B -1.72%
Robinhood $15.2B -3.09%
SSV Network $13.5B -4.63%
Thursday, October 08, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice