Friday, October 09, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 282
BTC
$81,654
▼ -1.97%
ETH
$2,471
▼ -3.96%
SOL
$110
▼ -5.48%
F&G
64
Greed
VIX
15.4
S&P
774
GOLD
$379

Bitcoin Dips to $81,654

VIX at 15.4 · real rates restrictive at 1.53% · Fear & Greed at 64

Sentiment neutral at 64. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.53% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 65% long vs whales 62% long. ETH: retail 77% long vs whales 63% long. SOL: retail 70% long vs whales 64% long.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Loop engineering trends: New research on autonomous agent loops shows 217 repos using scheduled runs, persistent state,
  • · verifiers, and escalation, validating your cron + memory-file pattern but highlighting a gap around versioning state for
  • · auditability.
  • · Persona impact on quality: Recent persona prompting studies find detailed personas lower factual accuracy but improve style and

SaaS Gaps

  • · Lean observability gap: Early-stage teams find Datadog-style tools too pricey and complex, juggling Sentry, Umami, and OSS
  • · stacks, signaling demand for a simpler, opinionated startup observability starter.
  • · Repo-aware dev assistant: Developers paying for Copilot Chat complain it’s weak on tech-debt codebases and local context,
  • · highlighting room for a focused repo-intelligence layer for dependency impact, blast radius, and migration help.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
42
41 31 ▼ -1.92%
ETH bullish
80
37 26 ▼ -3.85%
SOL bullish
70
38 25 ▼ -5.53%
ATOM bullish
65
55 53 ▲ +2.55%
INIT neutral
55
51 50 ▼ -3.19%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $7.6B · flat
Retail
65%
35%
Whales
62%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.89, whales: 1.65)
ETH OI: $5.8B · flat
Retail
77%
23%
Whales
63%
37%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 3.41, whales: 1.67)

↗ shifting short — crowd getting fearful

SOL OI: $950.8M · flat
Retail
71%
30%
Whales
64%
36%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.40, whales: 1.78)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.53% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.09%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.35%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.47% -0.04
Breakeven Inflation 2.35% -0.01
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.3848 -0.40
HY Spread 3.09% +0.06

Market Sentiment

64
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.52%
Gold $379

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.89, whales: 1.65)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 3.41, whales: 1.67)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 2.40, whales: 1.78)
↗ ETH retail shifting short — crowd getting fearful

Prediction Markets

Will Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

13% Yes · Vol: $2.1M

Will Flávio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

85% Yes · Vol: $536,865

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

15% Yes · Vol: $456,085

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

84% Yes · Vol: $451,332

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,559 protocols · 32 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Yield
299.5
$4.7B ▲ +54166686663091.40% 7d +9 new
breadth 22% of 85 up
led by Spark Savings 32% in one
02 RWA
46.2
$4.7B ▲ +4.20% 7d +4 new
breadth 39% of 60 up
led by Invesco USTB 13% in one
03 Stablecoin Wrapper
42.8
$239.7M ▲ +2.40% 7d +2 new
breadth 25% of 4 up
led by Saturn 66% in one
04 Bridge
39.6
$59.0B ▲ +7.00% 7d +3 new
breadth 14% of 78 up
led by LayerZero V2 20% in one
05 Basis Trading
36.9
$7.9B ▲ +4.30% 7d +2 new
breadth 38% of 29 up
led by Ethena USDe 61% in one
06 Prediction Market
35.1
$387.4M ▲ +0.90% 7d +3 new
breadth 38% of 13 up
led by Polymarket International 88% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 9 of 10 from accounts your 66-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

ROO / WETH
robinhood · $462,043 ▲ +206.37%
SI / WETH
robinhood · $39,595 ▼ -34.29%
HOODIE / WETH
robinhood · $411,818 ▲ +94.48%
CREORA / WETH 0.01%
robinhood · $19.8M ▲ +2473.90%
SPCXB / SpaceXSI
bsc · $185,877 ▼ -1.70%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $170.1B -2.31%
OKX $31.1B -0.46%
Lido $24.5B -2.12%
Aave V3 $17.1B -3.41%
Bitfinex $14.6B -30.44%
Robinhood $14.5B -4.48%
SSV Network $12.9B -3.85%
LayerZero V2 $11.7B +0.62%
Friday, October 09, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice