Saturday, October 10, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 283
BTC
$82,585
▲ +1.13%
ETH
$2,487
▲ +0.58%
SOL
$109
▼ -0.60%
F&G
59
Greed
VIX
14.8
S&P
779
GOLD
$385

Bitcoin Edges Higher to $82,585

VIX at 14.8 · real rates restrictive at 1.55% · Fear & Greed at 59

Sentiment neutral at 59. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.55% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: ETH: retail 75% long vs whales 64% long. SOL: retail 70% long vs whales 66% long. Capital rotating into Aave V3.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation reshapes rails: The SEC’s Reg Crypto Assets, Europe’s MiCA enforcement, and Asia’s bank-anchored stablecoin regimes
  • · are defining where compliant crypto and prediction markets can operate.
  • · Prediction markets under scrutiny: CFTC reviews niche event contracts while Kalshi and Polymarket juggle federal oversight
  • · against New York’s gambling-focused actions, pushing serious volume toward regulated venues and careful market design.

AI Discourse

  • · Loop engineering trends: New research on autonomous agent loops shows 217 repos using scheduled runs, persistent state,
  • · verifiers, and escalation, validating your cron + memory-file pattern but highlighting a gap around versioning state for
  • · auditability.
  • · Persona impact on quality: Recent persona prompting studies find detailed personas lower factual accuracy but improve style and

SaaS Gaps

  • · Lean observability gap: Early-stage teams find Datadog-style tools too pricey and complex, juggling Sentry, Umami, and OSS
  • · stacks, signaling demand for a simpler, opinionated startup observability starter.
  • · Repo-aware dev assistant: Developers paying for Copilot Chat complain it’s weak on tech-debt codebases and local context,
  • · highlighting room for a focused repo-intelligence layer for dependency impact, blast radius, and migration help.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
42
52 43 ▲ +1.13%
ETH neutral
47
47 34 ▲ +0.59%
SOL neutral
42
44 31 ▼ -0.26%
ATOM bearish
7
71 72 ▲ +17.14%
INIT neutral
55
48 46 ▼ -4.28%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $7.6B · flat
Retail
60%
41%
Whales
62%
38%
ETH OI: $5.8B · flat
Retail
75%
25%
Whales
64%
36%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.99, whales: 1.76)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

SOL OI: $925.6M · flat
Retail
70%
30%
Whales
66%
34%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.35, whales: 1.94)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.55% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.15%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.33%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.44% -0.03
Breakeven Inflation 2.33% -0.02
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.3848 -0.40
HY Spread 3.15% +0.06

Market Sentiment

59
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.52%
Gold $385

Key Signals

⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.99, whales: 1.76)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 2.35, whales: 1.94)
↗ ETH retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

10% Yes · Vol: $823,853

Will Flávio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

89% Yes · Vol: $623,556

Will the Republican Party control the House after the 2026 Midterm elections?

9% Yes · Vol: $224,636

Will the Republicans win the Texas Senate race in 2026?

37% Yes · Vol: $193,308

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,688 protocols · 33 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Stablecoin Wrapper
42.4
$241.5M ▲ +2.30% 7d +2 new
breadth 25% of 4 up
led by Saturn 66% in one
02 Yield
38.0
$4.7B ▲ +2.60% 7d +10 new
breadth 24% of 87 up
led by Spark Savings 32% in one
03 RWA
35.3
$4.7B ▲ +0.30% 7d +4 new
breadth 44% of 60 up
led by Invesco USTB 13% in one
04 Risk Curators
34.4
$9.3B ▼ -3.40% 7d +24 new
breadth 33% of 56 up
led by Sentora Curator 28% in one
05 Dexs
28.2
$14.1B ▼ -3.00% 7d +23 new
breadth 24% of 256 up
led by PancakeSwap AMM 13% in one
06 Basis Trading
28.1
$7.8B ▲ +1.30% 7d +2 new
breadth 31% of 29 up
led by Ethena USDe 61% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

HOODIE / WETH
robinhood · $967,548 ▼ -20.43%
SI / WETH
robinhood · $27,421 ▼ -15.92%
ROO / USDG 1%
robinhood · $52,664 ▲ +11.31%
OVO / WETH
robinhood · $107,699 ▲ +39.80%
QI / SOL
solana · $8.3M ▲ +10077.40%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $171.5B +0.8%
OKX $31.2B +0.16%
Lido $24.1B -1.57%
Bitfinex $20.9B +0.18%
Aave V3 $17.3B +1.15%
Bybit $16.1B -0.33%
Robinhood $15.0B -0.05%
SSV Network $13.0B +0.53%
Saturday, October 10, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice