Sunday, October 11, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 284
BTC
$82,944
▲ +0.40%
ETH
$2,506
▲ +0.73%
SOL
$110
▲ +0.77%
F&G
64
Greed
VIX
14.8
S&P
779
GOLD
$385

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $82,944

VIX at 14.8 · real rates restrictive at 1.55% · Fear & Greed at 64

Sentiment neutral at 64. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.55% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: ETH: retail 75% long vs whales 62% long. SOL: retail 71% long vs whales 65% long. Capital rotating into Aave V3.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulatory perimeter forms: CFTC’s crypto asset market proposal, GENIUS stablecoin NPRM, and ESMA’s binary‑option stance push
  • · builders toward licensed stablecoins, tokenized RWAs, and tightly engineered event‑contract wrappers.
  • · Prediction markets as macro lens: Kalshi and Polymarket volumes cluster around US regulatory bills, election integrity, climate
  • · risk, and late‑stage AI valuations, turning event contracts into the real‑time readout of how traders interpret legal, fiscal,

AI Discourse

  • · Instruction file design: New work shows frontier models follow ~150–200 total instructions; lean CLAUDE.md roots plus
  • · task-specific docs and recency-weighted constraints validate your persistent memory + markdown vault pattern while warning
  • · against oversized system files.
  • · Context engineering patterns: Anthropic and others now treat context engineering—compaction, structured note-taking,

SaaS Gaps

  • · SMB finance layer: Small business owners resent clunky, overpriced QuickBooks but feel stuck, suggesting demand for a lighter
  • · workflow wrapper or ops layer rather than full accounting rebuild.
  • · Lean PM for teams: Founders complain that project management tools keep bloating and slowing down, opening a wedge for a fast,
  • · opinionated product focused on core workflows and tight email/calendar integration.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
45
56 47 ▲ +0.46%
ETH neutral
47
56 40 ▲ +0.82%
SOL neutral
42
50 37 ▲ +0.95%
ATOM neutral
53
49 57 ▼ -5.47%
INIT neutral
63
61 59 ▲ +8.03%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $7.7B · flat
Retail
60%
40%
Whales
61%
39%
ETH OI: $5.9B · flat
Retail
75%
25%
Whales
62%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 3.01, whales: 1.61)
SOL OI: $938.6M · flat
Retail
71%
29%
Whales
65%
35%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.42, whales: 1.88)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.55% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.15%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.33%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.44% -0.03
Breakeven Inflation 2.33% -0.02
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.3848 -0.40
HY Spread 3.15% +0.06

Market Sentiment

64
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.52%
Gold $385

Key Signals

⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 3.01, whales: 1.61)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 2.42, whales: 1.88)

Prediction Markets

Will Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

11% Yes · Vol: $344,503

Will the Democratic Party control the House after the 2026 Midterm elections?

90% Yes · Vol: $313,020

Will Flávio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

87% Yes · Vol: $256,427

Will the Republican Party control the House after the 2026 Midterm elections?

9% Yes · Vol: $236,850

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,694 protocols · 33 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Stablecoin Wrapper
41.7
$241.5M ▲ +2.00% 7d +2 new
breadth 25% of 4 up
led by Saturn 66% in one
02 RWA
40.7
$4.7B ▲ +1.20% 7d +4 new
breadth 48% of 60 up
led by Invesco USTB 13% in one
03 Yield
36.7
$4.8B ▲ +2.00% 7d +10 new
breadth 25% of 87 up
led by Spark Savings 31% in one
04 Risk Curators
34.4
$9.3B ▼ -3.70% 7d +24 new
breadth 33% of 56 up
led by Sentora Curator 28% in one
05 Liquidity Manager
29.3
$274.7M ▲ +0.50% 7d
breadth 12% of 16 up
led by Kamino Liquidity 27% in one
06 Token Locker
29.2
$292.5M ▼ -6.00% 7d +2 new
breadth 10% of 10 up
led by UNCX Network V2 49% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

GIGATENEV / WETH
robinhood · $1.6M ▲ +409.71%
SEED / SOL
solana · $167,986 ▲ +220.96%
ROO / USDG 1%
robinhood · $26,695 ▼ -41.31%
QI / WETH 0.01%
robinhood · $18.3M ▲ +31.15%
OVO / WETH
robinhood · $38,141 ▼ -49.29%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $172.6B +1.06%
OKX $31.4B +0.98%
Lido $24.3B +0.9%
Bitfinex $20.9B -0.17%
Aave V3 $17.4B +1.01%
Bybit $16.3B +0.9%
Robinhood $15.1B +0.66%
SSV Network $13.1B +0.97%
Sunday, October 11, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice