Monday, October 12, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 285
BTC
$83,615
▲ +0.81%
ETH
$2,533
▲ +1.08%
SOL
$111
▲ +0.97%
F&G
61
Greed
VIX
14.8
S&P
779
GOLD
$385

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $83,615

VIX at 14.8 · real rates restrictive at 1.55% · Fear & Greed at 61

Sentiment neutral at 61. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.55% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: ETH: retail 74% long vs whales 61% long. SOL: retail 71% long vs whales 67% long. Capital rotating into Lido.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulatory perimeter forms: CFTC’s crypto asset market proposal, GENIUS stablecoin NPRM, and ESMA’s binary‑option stance push
  • · builders toward licensed stablecoins, tokenized RWAs, and tightly engineered event‑contract wrappers.
  • · Prediction markets as macro lens: Kalshi and Polymarket volumes cluster around US regulatory bills, election integrity, climate
  • · risk, and late‑stage AI valuations, turning event contracts into the real‑time readout of how traders interpret legal, fiscal,

AI Discourse

  • · Instruction file design: New work shows frontier models follow ~150–200 total instructions; lean CLAUDE.md roots plus
  • · task-specific docs and recency-weighted constraints validate your persistent memory + markdown vault pattern while warning
  • · against oversized system files.
  • · Context engineering patterns: Anthropic and others now treat context engineering—compaction, structured note-taking,

SaaS Gaps

  • · SMB finance layer: Small business owners resent clunky, overpriced QuickBooks but feel stuck, suggesting demand for a lighter
  • · workflow wrapper or ops layer rather than full accounting rebuild.
  • · Lean PM for teams: Founders complain that project management tools keep bloating and slowing down, opening a wedge for a fast,
  • · opinionated product focused on core workflows and tight email/calendar integration.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
63
64 56 ▲ +0.90%
ETH neutral
55
62 51 ▲ +1.23%
SOL neutral
55
58 47 ▲ +1.16%
ATOM neutral
45
44 52 ▼ -1.59%
INIT neutral
58
52 57 ▲ +0.05%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $7.7B · flat
Retail
58%
42%
Whales
61%
39%
ETH OI: $5.8B · flat
Retail
74%
26%
Whales
61%
39%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.88, whales: 1.54)
SOL OI: $937.2M · flat
Retail
71%
29%
Whales
67%
33%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.40, whales: 2.02)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.55% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.15%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.33%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.44% -0.03
Breakeven Inflation 2.33% -0.02
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.3848 -0.40
HY Spread 3.15% +0.06

Market Sentiment

61
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.52%
Gold $385

Key Signals

⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.88, whales: 1.54)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 2.40, whales: 2.02)
↗ SOL retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will the U.S. invade Iran before 2027?

16% Yes · Vol: $267,549

Will JD Vance win the 2028 US Presidential Election?

19% Yes · Vol: $238,383

Will Benjamin Netanyahu be the next Prime Minister of Israel?

32% Yes · Vol: $223,429

Will David Lisnard win the 2027 French presidential election?

14% Yes · Vol: $201,483

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,694 protocols · 33 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Yield
41.5
$4.9B ▲ +5.00% 7d +10 new
breadth 22% of 87 up
led by Spark Savings 33% in one
02 RWA
39.7
$4.7B ▲ +0.90% 7d +4 new
breadth 48% of 59 up
led by Invesco USTB 13% in one
03 Stablecoin Wrapper
38.0
$241.5M ▲ +1.00% 7d +2 new
breadth 25% of 4 up
led by Saturn 66% in one
04 Risk Curators
34.0
$9.3B ▼ -4.50% 7d +24 new
breadth 31% of 56 up
led by Sentora Curator 28% in one
05 Token Locker
29.2
$293.9M ▼ -6.10% 7d +2 new
breadth 10% of 10 up
led by UNCX Network V2 49% in one
06 Dexs
27.8
$14.1B ▼ -2.90% 7d +24 new
breadth 21% of 255 up
led by PancakeSwap AMM 13% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 10 of 10 from accounts your 61-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

GIGATENEV / WETH
robinhood · $1.1M ▼ -26.02%
CYBERLEEK / SOL
solana · $9.8M ▲ +22.06%
INCOGNITO / WETH 0.01%
eth · $866,275 ▲ +53872.88%
CLAUDIA / SOL
solana · $8.0M ▲ +179.25%
TORCH / WETH 0.3%
robinhood · $1.5M ▲ +86.67%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $173.8B +0.69%
OKX $31.5B +0.48%
Lido $24.6B +1.04%
Bitfinex $21.0B +0.53%
Aave V3 $17.5B +0.54%
Bybit $16.3B +0.15%
Robinhood $15.2B +0.59%
SSV Network $13.2B +0.82%
Monday, October 12, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice