Tuesday, October 13, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 286
BTC
$81,798
▼ -2.20%
ETH
$2,448
▼ -3.37%
SOL
$106
▼ -4.94%
F&G
69
Greed
VIX
15.2
S&P
778
GOLD
$382

Bitcoin Dips to $81,798

VIX at 15.2 · real rates restrictive at 1.55% · Fear & Greed at 69

Sentiment neutral at 69. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.55% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 60% long vs whales 62% long. ETH: retail 74% long vs whales 62% long.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulatory perimeter forms: CFTC’s crypto asset market proposal, GENIUS stablecoin NPRM, and ESMA’s binary‑option stance push
  • · builders toward licensed stablecoins, tokenized RWAs, and tightly engineered event‑contract wrappers.
  • · Prediction markets as macro lens: Kalshi and Polymarket volumes cluster around US regulatory bills, election integrity, climate
  • · risk, and late‑stage AI valuations, turning event contracts into the real‑time readout of how traders interpret legal, fiscal,

AI Discourse

  • · Instruction file design: New work shows frontier models follow ~150–200 total instructions; lean CLAUDE.md roots plus
  • · task-specific docs and recency-weighted constraints validate your persistent memory + markdown vault pattern while warning
  • · against oversized system files.
  • · Context engineering patterns: Anthropic and others now treat context engineering—compaction, structured note-taking,

SaaS Gaps

  • · SMB finance layer: Small business owners resent clunky, overpriced QuickBooks but feel stuck, suggesting demand for a lighter
  • · workflow wrapper or ops layer rather than full accounting rebuild.
  • · Lean PM for teams: Founders complain that project management tools keep bloating and slowing down, opening a wedge for a fast,
  • · opinionated product focused on core workflows and tight email/calendar integration.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC bearish
17
32 36 ▼ -2.30%
ETH neutral
52
24 31 ▼ -3.53%
SOL bullish
65
24 29 ▼ -5.15%
ATOM bearish
32
35 42 ▼ -5.78%
INIT neutral
58
54 57 ▲ +2.69%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $7.7B · flat
Retail
60%
41%
Whales
63%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.47, whales: 1.66)
ETH OI: $5.6B · falling — deleveraging
Retail
74%
26%
Whales
62%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.91, whales: 1.61)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

SOL OI: $915.3M · flat
Retail
70%
30%
Whales
69%
31%

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.55% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.15%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.33%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.44% -0.03
Breakeven Inflation 2.33% -0.02
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.3848 -0.40
HY Spread 3.15% +0.06

Market Sentiment

69
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.52%
Gold $382

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.47, whales: 1.66)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.91, whales: 1.61)
↗ ETH retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

18% Yes · Vol: $420,886

Will the U.S. invade Iran before 2027?

17% Yes · Vol: $385,046

Will there be a Hormuz agreement and the Republicans win the Senate?

5% Yes · Vol: $313,163

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

80% Yes · Vol: $302,892

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,693 protocols · 33 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Onchain Capital Allocator
55.7
$9.5B ▲ +49.30% 7d +1 new
breadth 19% of 37 up
led by Spark Liquidity Layer 30% in one
02 RWA
40.8
$4.8B ▲ +1.90% 7d +4 new
breadth 38% of 60 up
led by Invesco USTB 13% in one
03 Yield
40.0
$4.9B ▲ +4.60% 7d +10 new
breadth 18% of 87 up
led by Spark Savings 33% in one
04 Risk Curators
34.5
$9.5B ▼ -3.00% 7d +24 new
breadth 33% of 56 up
led by Sentora Curator 27% in one
05 Stablecoin Wrapper
32.0
$237.7M ▼ -0.40% 7d +2 new
breadth 25% of 4 up
led by Saturn 67% in one
06 Token Locker
29.4
$299.4M ▼ -3.90% 7d +2 new
breadth 10% of 10 up
led by UNCX Network V2 48% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 10 of 10 from accounts your 41-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

GIGATENEV / WETH
robinhood · $1.7M ▼ -8.48%
FIGHT / SOL
solana · $1.4M ▲ +472.73%
SI276 / SOL
solana · $507,489 ▼ -35.57%
INCOGNITO / WETH 0.01%
eth · $3.1M ▼ -71.38%
DNA / ETH
eth · $690,064 ▼ -75.72%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $172.4B -0.96%
OKX $31.2B -1.11%
Lido $24.2B -1.69%
Bitfinex $20.9B -0.63%
Aave V3 $17.5B -0.71%
Bybit $16.0B -2%
Robinhood $15.1B -0.77%
SSV Network $13.0B -1.66%
Tuesday, October 13, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice