Wednesday, October 14, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 287
BTC
$83,177
▲ +1.73%
ETH
$2,499
▲ +2.19%
SOL
$107
▲ +1.19%
F&G
57
Greed
VIX
15.3
S&P
778
GOLD
$382

Bitcoin Edges Higher to $83,177

VIX at 15.3 · real rates restrictive at 1.55% · Fear & Greed at 57

Sentiment neutral at 57. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.55% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 56% long vs whales 61% long. ETH: retail 73% long vs whales 62% long. SOL: retail 70% long vs whales 68% long. Capital rotating into Bitfinex.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulatory perimeter forms: CFTC’s crypto asset market proposal, GENIUS stablecoin NPRM, and ESMA’s binary‑option stance push
  • · builders toward licensed stablecoins, tokenized RWAs, and tightly engineered event‑contract wrappers.
  • · Prediction markets as macro lens: Kalshi and Polymarket volumes cluster around US regulatory bills, election integrity, climate
  • · risk, and late‑stage AI valuations, turning event contracts into the real‑time readout of how traders interpret legal, fiscal,

AI Discourse

  • · Instruction file design: New work shows frontier models follow ~150–200 total instructions; lean CLAUDE.md roots plus
  • · task-specific docs and recency-weighted constraints validate your persistent memory + markdown vault pattern while warning
  • · against oversized system files.
  • · Context engineering patterns: Anthropic and others now treat context engineering—compaction, structured note-taking,

SaaS Gaps

  • · SMB finance layer: Small business owners resent clunky, overpriced QuickBooks but feel stuck, suggesting demand for a lighter
  • · workflow wrapper or ops layer rather than full accounting rebuild.
  • · Lean PM for teams: Founders complain that project management tools keep bloating and slowing down, opening a wedge for a fast,
  • · opinionated product focused on core workflows and tight email/calendar integration.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC bearish
35
49 50 ▲ +1.68%
ETH neutral
50
45 45 ▲ +2.19%
SOL neutral
37
44 39 ▲ +1.03%
ATOM neutral
50
50 48 ▲ +1.99%
INIT neutral
58
54 58 ▲ +1.94%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $7.8B · flat
Retail
56%
44%
Whales
61%
39%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.29, whales: 1.56)
ETH OI: $5.7B · flat
Retail
73%
27%
Whales
62%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.71, whales: 1.61)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

SOL OI: $909.3M · flat
Retail
71%
30%
Whales
68%
32%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.39, whales: 2.12)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.55% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.11%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.33%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.42% -0.02
Breakeven Inflation 2.33% +0.00
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.6023 +0.16
HY Spread 3.11% +0.00

Market Sentiment

57
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.52%
Gold $382

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.29, whales: 1.56)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.71, whales: 1.61)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 2.39, whales: 2.12)
↗ ETH retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy
↗ SOL retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

80% Yes · Vol: $499,254

Will Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

13% Yes · Vol: $378,021

Will Indiana enact a data center moratorium by December 31, 2027?

16% Yes · Vol: $325,202

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

18% Yes · Vol: $248,090

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,714 protocols · 34 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Onchain Capital Allocator
56.5
$9.5B ▲ +46.30% 7d +1 new
breadth 24% of 37 up
led by Spark Liquidity Layer 30% in one
02 Liquidity Manager
41.8
$285.5M ▲ +5.20% 7d
breadth 12% of 16 up
led by Kamino Liquidity 25% in one
03 RWA
38.5
$4.1B ▲ +0.80% 7d +4 new
breadth 43% of 53 up
led by Ethena USDtb 12% in one
04 Yield
37.8
$4.8B ▲ +3.60% 7d +8 new
breadth 19% of 83 up
led by Spark Savings 33% in one
05 Risk Curators
35.2
$9.5B ▼ -1.60% 7d +23 new
breadth 36% of 56 up
led by Sentora Curator 27% in one
06 Token Locker
29.4
$296.8M ▼ -4.50% 7d +2 new
breadth 10% of 10 up
led by UNCX Network V2 48% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

GIGATENEV / WETH
robinhood · $2.1M ▲ +23.64%
SI276 / SOL
solana · $380,642 ▲ +9.69%
CASHCAT / WETH 0.3%
robinhood · $1.2M ▲ +6.83%
VEIL / SOL
solana · $5.2M ▲ +666.12%
SEALS / SOL
solana · $9.3M ▲ +1799.43%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $172.3B -0.09%
OKX $31.3B +0.12%
Lido $24.3B +0.71%
Bitfinex $21.2B +1.55%
Aave V3 $17.5B +0.75%
Bybit $16.0B -0.9%
Robinhood $15.1B +0.35%
SSV Network $13.1B -0.6%
Wednesday, October 14, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice