Thursday, October 15, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 288
BTC
$81,548
▼ -1.96%
ETH
$2,418
▼ -3.26%
SOL
$104
▼ -2.46%
F&G
62
Greed
VIX
16.9
S&P
770
GOLD
$376

Bitcoin Dips to $81,548

VIX at 16.9 · real rates restrictive at 1.53% · Fear & Greed at 62

Sentiment neutral at 62. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.53% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 64% long vs whales 61% long. ETH: retail 77% long vs whales 62% long. SOL: retail 72% long vs whales 67% long.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulatory perimeter forms: CFTC’s crypto asset market proposal, GENIUS stablecoin NPRM, and ESMA’s binary‑option stance push
  • · builders toward licensed stablecoins, tokenized RWAs, and tightly engineered event‑contract wrappers.
  • · Prediction markets as macro lens: Kalshi and Polymarket volumes cluster around US regulatory bills, election integrity, climate
  • · risk, and late‑stage AI valuations, turning event contracts into the real‑time readout of how traders interpret legal, fiscal,

AI Discourse

  • · Instruction file design: New work shows frontier models follow ~150–200 total instructions; lean CLAUDE.md roots plus
  • · task-specific docs and recency-weighted constraints validate your persistent memory + markdown vault pattern while warning
  • · against oversized system files.
  • · Context engineering patterns: Anthropic and others now treat context engineering—compaction, structured note-taking,

SaaS Gaps

  • · SMB finance layer: Small business owners resent clunky, overpriced QuickBooks but feel stuck, suggesting demand for a lighter
  • · workflow wrapper or ops layer rather than full accounting rebuild.
  • · Lean PM for teams: Founders complain that project management tools keep bloating and slowing down, opening a wedge for a fast,
  • · opinionated product focused on core workflows and tight email/calendar integration.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
37
33 38 ▼ -1.80%
ETH neutral
37
31 33 ▼ -3.04%
SOL neutral
37
38 35 ▼ -2.35%
ATOM neutral
42
42 41 ▼ -4.02%
INIT bullish
68
59 62 ▲ +2.31%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $7.6B · flat
Retail
64%
36%
Whales
61%
39%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.76, whales: 1.54)
ETH OI: $5.7B · flat
Retail
77%
23%
Whales
62%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 3.36, whales: 1.61)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

SOL OI: $937.5M · rising — new money entering
Retail
72%
28%
Whales
67%
33%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.53, whales: 2.05)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.53% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.16%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.35%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.37% -0.05
Breakeven Inflation 2.35% +0.02
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.6023 +0.16
HY Spread 3.16% +0.05

Market Sentiment

62
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.52%
Gold $376

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.76, whales: 1.54)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 3.36, whales: 1.61)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 2.53, whales: 2.05)
↗ ETH retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

70% Yes · Vol: $2.4M

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

28% Yes · Vol: $1.4M

Will Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

15% Yes · Vol: $479,259

Will Flávio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

83% Yes · Vol: $375,198

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,724 protocols · 34 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Basis Trading
68.0
$7.8B ▲ +154.40% 7d +3 new
breadth 39% of 28 up
led by Ethena USDe 62% in one
02 Risk Curators
56.9
$9.5B ▲ +11.50% 7d +23 new
breadth 34% of 55 up
led by Sentora Curator 26% in one
03 Onchain Capital Allocator
54.8
$9.4B ▲ +41.20% 7d +1 new
breadth 22% of 37 up
led by Spark Liquidity Layer 30% in one
04 RWA
41.5
$4.1B ▲ +1.70% 7d +4 new
breadth 40% of 53 up
led by Ethena USDtb 12% in one
05 Prediction Market
40.9
$390.8M ▲ +2.00% 7d +3 new
breadth 50% of 14 up
led by Polymarket International 88% in one
06 Liquidity Manager
39.0
$281.0M ▲ +3.40% 7d
breadth 12% of 16 up
led by Kamino Liquidity 26% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

GIGATENEV / WETH
robinhood · $864,383 ▲ +0.10%
SI / WETH
robinhood · $16.5M ▲ +10572.98%
CASHCAT / WETH 0.3%
robinhood · $3.8M ▲ +11.63%
HOOKR / WETH 0.25%
robinhood · $1.4M ▼ -10.52%
VRAX / USDG 1.9%
robinhood · $2.1M ▲ +48.68%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $169.2B -1.48%
OKX $30.8B -1.58%
Lido $23.5B -3.63%
Bitfinex $21.2B -0.18%
Aave V3 $17.0B -3.03%
Bybit $15.7B -1.54%
Robinhood $14.8B -2.23%
SSV Network $12.7B -3.43%
Thursday, October 15, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice