Friday, October 16, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 289
BTC
$82,122
▲ +0.66%
ETH
$2,439
▲ +0.81%
SOL
$105
▲ +1.06%
F&G
53
Neutral
VIX
16.5
S&P
772
GOLD
$383

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $82,122

VIX at 16.5 · real rates restrictive at 1.56% · Fear & Greed at 53

Sentiment neutral at 53. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.56% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 60% long vs whales 56% long. ETH: retail 73% long vs whales 60% long. SOL: retail 70% long vs whales 67% long. Capital rotating into Lido, Aave V3, SSV Network.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulatory perimeter forms: CFTC’s crypto asset market proposal, GENIUS stablecoin NPRM, and ESMA’s binary‑option stance push
  • · builders toward licensed stablecoins, tokenized RWAs, and tightly engineered event‑contract wrappers.
  • · Prediction markets as macro lens: Kalshi and Polymarket volumes cluster around US regulatory bills, election integrity, climate
  • · risk, and late‑stage AI valuations, turning event contracts into the real‑time readout of how traders interpret legal, fiscal,

AI Discourse

  • · Instruction file design: New work shows frontier models follow ~150–200 total instructions; lean CLAUDE.md roots plus
  • · task-specific docs and recency-weighted constraints validate your persistent memory + markdown vault pattern while warning
  • · against oversized system files.
  • · Context engineering patterns: Anthropic and others now treat context engineering—compaction, structured note-taking,

SaaS Gaps

  • · SMB finance layer: Small business owners resent clunky, overpriced QuickBooks but feel stuck, suggesting demand for a lighter
  • · workflow wrapper or ops layer rather than full accounting rebuild.
  • · Lean PM for teams: Founders complain that project management tools keep bloating and slowing down, opening a wedge for a fast,
  • · opinionated product focused on core workflows and tight email/calendar integration.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
50
53 47 ▲ +0.64%
ETH neutral
55
56 46 ▲ +0.85%
SOL neutral
42
54 45 ▲ +1.07%
ATOM neutral
47
55 44 ▼ -0.85%
INIT bearish
20
75 72 ▲ +11.71%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $7.8B · flat
Retail
60%
40%
Whales
56%
44%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.50, whales: 1.28)
ETH OI: $5.5B · flat
Retail
73%
27%
Whales
60%
40%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.66, whales: 1.48)

↗ shifting short — crowd getting fearful

SOL OI: $961.9M · flat
Retail
71%
30%
Whales
67%
33%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.39, whales: 2.03)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.56% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.25%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.32%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.33% -0.04
Breakeven Inflation 2.32% -0.03
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.6023 +0.16
HY Spread 3.25% +0.09

Market Sentiment

53
Neutral

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.51%
Gold $383

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.50, whales: 1.28)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.66, whales: 1.48)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 2.39, whales: 2.03)
↗ ETH retail shifting short — crowd getting fearful

Prediction Markets

Will Indiana enact a data center moratorium by December 31, 2027?

12% Yes · Vol: $2.1M

Will Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

20% Yes · Vol: $1.6M

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

71% Yes · Vol: $1.1M

Will Flávio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

79% Yes · Vol: $661,423

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,743 protocols · 34 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Basis Trading
72.4
$7.7B ▲ +155.90% 7d +3 new
breadth 57% of 28 up
led by Ethena USDe 61% in one
02 Risk Curators
61.3
$9.6B ▲ +12.30% 7d +23 new
breadth 51% of 55 up
led by Sentora Curator 26% in one
03 Onchain Capital Allocator
60.4
$9.4B ▲ +50.50% 7d +1 new
breadth 38% of 37 up
led by Spark Liquidity Layer 30% in one
04 Yield Aggregator
46.9
$1.2B ▲ +7.50% 7d
breadth 35% of 37 up
led by CIAN Yield Layer 24% in one
05 Privacy
44.8
$951.6M ▲ +2.40% 7d +1 new
breadth 67% of 6 up
led by Tornado Cash 73% in one
06 Prediction Market
44.8
$402.4M ▲ +3.70% 7d +3 new
breadth 50% of 14 up
led by Polymarket International 88% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

GIGATENEV / WETH
robinhood · $848,702 ▼ -31.69%
SI276 / SOL
solana · $579,635 ▼ -10.72%
SEED / WETH
robinhood · $69,653 ▲ +9.60%
PONS / USDG 0.3%
robinhood · $13.3M ▲ +1.45%
CASHCAT / WETH 0.3%
robinhood · $5.2M ▼ -0.59%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $170.8B +0.92%
OKX $31.0B +0.67%
Lido $23.8B +1.54%
Bitfinex $21.1B -0.33%
Aave V3 $17.2B +1.06%
Bybit $15.9B +0.78%
Robinhood $14.9B +0.72%
SSV Network $12.9B +1.67%
Friday, October 16, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice