Saturday, October 17, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 290
BTC
$81,540
▼ -0.70%
ETH
$2,421
▼ -0.73%
SOL
$104
▼ -0.99%
F&G
63
Greed
VIX
20.0
S&P
763
GOLD
$382

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $81,540

VIX at 20.0 · real rates restrictive at 1.53% · Fear & Greed at 63

Sentiment neutral at 63. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.53% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: ETH: retail 74% long vs whales 63% long. SOL: retail 72% long vs whales 70% long. Capital rotating into OKX, LayerZero V2.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulatory perimeter forms: CFTC’s crypto asset market proposal, GENIUS stablecoin NPRM, and ESMA’s binary‑option stance push
  • · builders toward licensed stablecoins, tokenized RWAs, and tightly engineered event‑contract wrappers.
  • · Prediction markets as macro lens: Kalshi and Polymarket volumes cluster around US regulatory bills, election integrity, climate
  • · risk, and late‑stage AI valuations, turning event contracts into the real‑time readout of how traders interpret legal, fiscal,

AI Discourse

  • · Instruction file design: New work shows frontier models follow ~150–200 total instructions; lean CLAUDE.md roots plus
  • · task-specific docs and recency-weighted constraints validate your persistent memory + markdown vault pattern while warning
  • · against oversized system files.
  • · Context engineering patterns: Anthropic and others now treat context engineering—compaction, structured note-taking,

SaaS Gaps

  • · SMB finance layer: Small business owners resent clunky, overpriced QuickBooks but feel stuck, suggesting demand for a lighter
  • · workflow wrapper or ops layer rather than full accounting rebuild.
  • · Lean PM for teams: Founders complain that project management tools keep bloating and slowing down, opening a wedge for a fast,
  • · opinionated product focused on core workflows and tight email/calendar integration.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
42
46 44 ▼ -0.76%
ETH neutral
42
46 44 ▼ -0.75%
SOL neutral
42
46 43 ▼ -0.99%
ATOM neutral
60
62 49 ▲ +1.37%
INIT bearish
30
39 49 ▼ -11.13%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $7.7B · flat
Retail
63%
37%
Whales
64%
36%
ETH OI: $5.5B · flat
Retail
74%
26%
Whales
63%
37%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.91, whales: 1.71)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

SOL OI: $961.1M · flat
Retail
72%
28%
Whales
70%
30%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.54, whales: 2.33)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.53% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.23%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.35%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.35% +0.02
Breakeven Inflation 2.35% +0.03
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.6023 +0.16
HY Spread 3.23% -0.02

Market Sentiment

63
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.51%
Gold $382

Key Signals

⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 2.91, whales: 1.71)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 2.54, whales: 2.33)
↗ ETH retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

LoL: FURIA Esports vs Cloud9 (BO5) - Worlds Play-In

62% Yes · Vol: $3.3M

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

86% Yes · Vol: $513,691

Will Flávio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

77% Yes · Vol: $461,824

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

13% Yes · Vol: $401,586

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,748 protocols · 34 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Basis Trading
71.8
$7.7B ▲ +160.40% 7d +3 new
breadth 54% of 28 up
led by Ethena USDe 61% in one
02 Options
65.9
$205.4M ▲ +76.50% 7d +1 new
breadth 43% of 7 up
led by Derive V3 Options 90% in one
03 Risk Curators
58.4
$9.5B ▲ +12.10% 7d +23 new
breadth 39% of 56 up
led by Sentora Curator 26% in one
04 Prediction Market
43.2
$398.5M ▲ +3.80% 7d +3 new
breadth 43% of 14 up
led by Polymarket International 89% in one
05 Liquidity Manager
42.3
$282.1M ▲ +5.60% 7d
breadth 12% of 16 up
led by Kamino Liquidity 26% in one
06 RWA
40.9
$4.0B ▲ +0.40% 7d +4 new
breadth 60% of 53 up
led by Ethena USDtb 12% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

GIGATENEV / WETH
robinhood · $784,687 ▼ -0.57%
EMPIREX / WETH
robinhood · $1.5M ▲ +888.08%
SEED / WETH
robinhood · $4,752 ▲ +7.60%
FTR / SOL
solana · $25.9M ▲ +156.98%
VIC / USD₮ 0.2%
ton · $34,987 ▼ -13.66%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $169.7B -0.63%
OKX $34.4B +11.37%
Lido $23.5B -1.47%
Bitfinex $21.3B +0.82%
Aave V3 $16.9B -1.62%
Bybit $15.7B -0.71%
Robinhood $14.8B -0.99%
SSV Network $12.6B -1.76%
Saturday, October 17, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice