Sunday, October 18, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 291
BTC
$81,290
▼ -0.31%
ETH
$2,396
▼ -1.05%
SOL
$103
▼ -1.10%
F&G
55
Greed
VIX
20.0
S&P
763
GOLD
$382

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $81,290

VIX at 20.0 · real rates restrictive at 1.53% · Fear & Greed at 55

Sentiment neutral at 55. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.53% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: ETH: retail 75% long vs whales 63% long. SOL: retail 72% long vs whales 69% long.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation as plumbing: CFTC and SEC moves frame crypto assets, tokenized MMFs, and event contracts as core market
  • · infrastructure, not anomalies, setting up a multi‑year integration arc.
  • · Prediction markets as macro radar: Kalshi and Polymarket volumes surge on Fed, inflation, and climate contracts, turning policy
  • · expectations into tradable signals and reflecting a status‑quo macro mood.

AI Discourse

  • · Context-as-code trend: Builders increasingly use version-controlled Markdown files like CLAUDE.md as durable workspace
  • · contracts, validating your cognitive infrastructure pattern.
  • · State over transcripts: Production writeups stress separating memory, context, and execution state, persisting tool outcomes
  • · and checkpoints—strong support for cron jobs plus markdown vaults, with a warning about lossy summaries.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Top SMB pain: Small businesses report paying for 20+ SaaS tools and brittle middleware, opening space for a "SaaS spend
  • · optimizer" that audits stacks and recommends cheaper, simpler replacements.
  • · Self-hosting gaps: Self-hosters are abandoning heavy suites like Nextcloud as overkill, signaling demand for a lightweight,
  • · fast workspace layer that balances simple file access with basic sync, sharing, and backup.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
42
46 43 ▼ -0.29%
ETH neutral
37
40 40 ▼ -1.04%
SOL neutral
37
42 40 ▼ -1.19%
ATOM bearish
22
42 41 ▼ -4.17%
INIT neutral
45
42 47 ▼ -1.04%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $7.7B · flat
Retail
64%
36%
Whales
64%
36%
ETH OI: $5.4B · flat
Retail
75%
25%
Whales
63%
37%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 3.07, whales: 1.72)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

SOL OI: $904.3M · flat
Retail
72%
28%
Whales
69%
31%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.59, whales: 2.24)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.53% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.23%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.35%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.35% +0.02
Breakeven Inflation 2.35% +0.03
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.6023 +0.16
HY Spread 3.23% -0.02

Market Sentiment

55
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.51%
Gold $382

Key Signals

⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 3.07, whales: 1.72)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 2.59, whales: 2.24)
↗ ETH retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will the US confirm that aliens exist before 2027?

5% Yes · Vol: $388,678

Will Benjamin Netanyahu be the next Prime Minister of Israel?

27% Yes · Vol: $328,250

Will Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

22% Yes · Vol: $303,685

Will Flávio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

77% Yes · Vol: $246,715

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,756 protocols · 34 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Basis Trading
69.1
$7.7B ▲ +157.50% 7d +3 new
breadth 43% of 28 up
led by Ethena USDe 61% in one
02 Options
65.6
$203.2M ▲ +73.70% 7d +1 new
breadth 43% of 7 up
led by Derive V3 Options 90% in one
03 Risk Curators
57.7
$9.5B ▲ +12.30% 7d +23 new
breadth 36% of 56 up
led by Steakhouse Financial 26% in one
04 Liquidity Manager
40.6
$281.2M ▲ +4.40% 7d
breadth 12% of 16 up
led by Kamino Liquidity 26% in one
05 RWA
37.3
$4.0B ▲ +0.20% 7d +4 new
breadth 52% of 52 up
led by Ethena USDtb 12% in one
06 Prediction Market
35.2
$401.2M ▲ +0.90% 7d +3 new
breadth 43% of 14 up
led by Polymarket International 89% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 9 of 10 from accounts your 62-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

EMPIREX / WETH
robinhood · $745,913 ▲ +67.24%
GIGATENEV / WETH
robinhood · $757,493 ▼ -17.33%
SI276 / SOL
solana · $248,109 ▼ -23.13%
CASHCAT / WETH 0.3%
robinhood · $1.5M ▼ -8.23%
PONS / USDG 0.3%
robinhood · $5.1M ▼ -12.72%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $168.4B -0.75%
OKX $30.7B -10.2%
Lido $23.2B -1.28%
Bitfinex $21.0B -1.36%
Aave V3 $16.8B -0.7%
Bybit $15.5B -1.51%
Robinhood $14.7B -0.73%
SSV Network $12.5B -1.13%
Sunday, October 18, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice