Tuesday, October 20, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 293
BTC
$81,967
▼ -0.02%
ETH
$2,407
▲ +0.05%
SOL
$105
▲ +1.01%
F&G
59
Greed
VIX
18.4
S&P
766
GOLD
$380

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $81,967

VIX at 18.4 · real rates restrictive at 1.53% · Fear & Greed at 59

Sentiment neutral at 59. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.53% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 62% long vs whales 65% long. ETH: retail 75% long vs whales 63% long. Capital rotating into OKX, Lido, Aave V3.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation as plumbing: CFTC and SEC moves frame crypto assets, tokenized MMFs, and event contracts as core market
  • · infrastructure, not anomalies, setting up a multi‑year integration arc.
  • · Prediction markets as macro radar: Kalshi and Polymarket volumes surge on Fed, inflation, and climate contracts, turning policy
  • · expectations into tradable signals and reflecting a status‑quo macro mood.

AI Discourse

  • · Context-as-code trend: Builders increasingly use version-controlled Markdown files like CLAUDE.md as durable workspace
  • · contracts, validating your cognitive infrastructure pattern.
  • · State over transcripts: Production writeups stress separating memory, context, and execution state, persisting tool outcomes
  • · and checkpoints—strong support for cron jobs plus markdown vaults, with a warning about lossy summaries.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Top SMB pain: Small businesses report paying for 20+ SaaS tools and brittle middleware, opening space for a "SaaS spend
  • · optimizer" that audits stacks and recommends cheaper, simpler replacements.
  • · Self-hosting gaps: Self-hosters are abandoning heavy suites like Nextcloud as overkill, signaling demand for a lightweight,
  • · fast workspace layer that balances simple file access with basic sync, sharing, and backup.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
50
47 50 ▼ -0.15%
ETH neutral
50
51 48 ▼ -0.06%
SOL neutral
55
57 52 ▲ +0.97%
ATOM neutral
55
55 52 ▲ +3.19%
INIT neutral
50
48 47 ▼ -1.60%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $7.8B · flat
Retail
62%
38%
Whales
65%
35%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 1.65, whales: 1.83)
ETH OI: $5.5B · flat
Retail
75%
25%
Whales
63%
37%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 3.03, whales: 1.69)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

SOL OI: $925.2M · flat
Retail
71%
29%
Whales
70%
30%

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.53% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.31%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.35%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.38% +0.03
Breakeven Inflation 2.35% +0.00
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.4048 -0.16
HY Spread 3.31% +0.08

Market Sentiment

59
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.51%
Gold $380

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 1.65, whales: 1.83)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 3.03, whales: 1.69)
↗ ETH retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

14% Yes · Vol: $710,658

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

84% Yes · Vol: $660,073

Will Flávio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

76% Yes · Vol: $391,789

Will Benjamin Netanyahu be the next Prime Minister of Israel?

28% Yes · Vol: $288,645

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,769 protocols · 34 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Lending
221.5
$51.4B ▲ +9992853327.60% 7d +5 new
breadth 26% of 129 up
led by Aave V3 33% in one
02 Basis Trading
66.2
$7.7B ▲ +124.40% 7d +3 new
breadth 39% of 28 up
led by Ethena USDe 61% in one
03 Options
58.2
$206.2M ▲ +64.80% 7d +1 new
breadth 17% of 7 up
led by Derive V3 Options 90% in one
04 Risk Curators
56.9
$9.6B ▲ +11.20% 7d +22 new
breadth 36% of 56 up
led by Steakhouse Financial 27% in one
05 Farm
48.2
$626.9M ▲ +9.00% 7d +2 new
breadth 20% of 15 up
led by Buzz Farming 42% in one
06 Prediction Market
46.8
$399.4M ▲ +3.30% 7d +3 new
breadth 62% of 14 up
led by Polymarket International 89% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

who you are not following

Outside the Bubble

searched all of X, every post id resolved against the API · 9 of 10 from accounts your 64-account list does not follow · showing top 8

every cited post resolved · handle, engagement and timestamp come from the X API, never from the model

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

TORCH / WETH 0.3%
robinhood · $1.4M ▲ +23.64%
CLAUDIA / WETH 0.01%
eth · $7.2M ▼ -40.12%
SEED / WETH
robinhood · $13,427 ▲ +1.73%
SEASON / WETH
robinhood · $500,807 ▲ +449.88%
Satoshi / WBTC
solana · $62,935 ▲ +18.70%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $172.2B +1.82%
OKX $30.8B +1.13%
Lido $23.3B +1.79%
Bitfinex $21.0B +0.43%
Aave V3 $16.9B +2.07%
Bybit $15.8B +1.79%
Robinhood $14.8B +1.35%
LayerZero V2 $14.0B +11.17%
Tuesday, October 20, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice