Friday, October 23, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 296
BTC
$81,295
▼ -3.37%
ETH
$2,384
▼ -3.49%
SOL
$103
▼ -3.09%
F&G
68
Greed
VIX
19.0
S&P
764
GOLD
$369

Bitcoin Tumbles to $81,295

VIX at 19.0 · real rates restrictive at 1.56% · Fear & Greed at 68

Sentiment neutral at 68. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.56% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 68% long vs whales 60% long. ETH: retail 78% long vs whales 62% long. SOL: retail 74% long vs whales 70% long. Capital rotating into LayerZero V2.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation as plumbing: CFTC and SEC moves frame crypto assets, tokenized MMFs, and event contracts as core market
  • · infrastructure, not anomalies, setting up a multi‑year integration arc.
  • · Prediction markets as macro radar: Kalshi and Polymarket volumes surge on Fed, inflation, and climate contracts, turning policy
  • · expectations into tradable signals and reflecting a status‑quo macro mood.

AI Discourse

  • · Context-as-code trend: Builders increasingly use version-controlled Markdown files like CLAUDE.md as durable workspace
  • · contracts, validating your cognitive infrastructure pattern.
  • · State over transcripts: Production writeups stress separating memory, context, and execution state, persisting tool outcomes
  • · and checkpoints—strong support for cron jobs plus markdown vaults, with a warning about lossy summaries.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Top SMB pain: Small businesses report paying for 20+ SaaS tools and brittle middleware, opening space for a "SaaS spend
  • · optimizer" that audits stacks and recommends cheaper, simpler replacements.
  • · Self-hosting gaps: Self-hosters are abandoning heavy suites like Nextcloud as overkill, signaling demand for a lightweight,
  • · fast workspace layer that balances simple file access with basic sync, sharing, and backup.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
47
35 40 ▼ -3.21%
ETH neutral
37
35 41 ▼ -3.53%
SOL neutral
37
37 41 ▼ -3.18%
ATOM neutral
55
47 46 ▼ -2.11%
INIT neutral
63
56 56 ▲ +1.81%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $7.8B · flat
Retail
68%
32%
Whales
60%
40%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.08, whales: 1.48)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

ETH OI: $5.5B · flat
Retail
78%
22%
Whales
62%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 3.52, whales: 1.65)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

SOL OI: $876.0M · flat
Retail
74%
26%
Whales
70%
31%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.90, whales: 2.27)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.56% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.27%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.32%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.31% -0.01
Breakeven Inflation 2.32% -0.05
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.4048 -0.16
HY Spread 3.27% -0.06

Market Sentiment

68
Greed

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.50%
Gold $369

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 2.08, whales: 1.48)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 3.52, whales: 1.65)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 2.90, whales: 2.27)
↗ BTC retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy
↗ ETH retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy
↗ SOL retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

93% Yes · Vol: $1.3M

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

5% Yes · Vol: $620,107

Will Benjamin Netanyahu be the next Prime Minister of Israel?

28% Yes · Vol: $606,503

Will Flávio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

75% Yes · Vol: $586,665

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,801 protocols · 34 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Lending
220.8
$52.7B ▲ +9372062075.90% 7d +6 new
breadth 23% of 130 up
led by Aave V3 32% in one
02 Farm
60.9
$339.4M ▲ +24.40% 7d +2 new
breadth 27% of 15 up
led by Stellar DeFi Hub 33% in one
03 Chain
56.7
$3.3B ▲ +166.10% 7d
breadth 18% of 11 up
led by Polygon Bridge 81% in one
04 Stablecoin Wrapper
52.5
$233.7M ▲ +4.40% 7d +2 new
breadth 50% of 5 up
led by Saturn 67% in one
05 Dexs
50.6
$13.8B ▲ +13.30% 7d +24 new
breadth 20% of 247 up
led by Uniswap V3 12% in one
06 Privacy
47.9
$1.1B ▲ +12.30% 7d +1 new
breadth 33% of 6 up
led by Tornado Cash 76% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

KIMCHIBULL / SOL
solana · $6.6M ▼ -89.97%
GIGATENEV / WETH
robinhood · $1.2M ▲ +0.10%
SEED / WETH
robinhood · $5,797 ▼ -4.24%
CASHCAT / WETH 0.3%
robinhood · $762,779 ▼ -8.45%
VIRTUAL / SOL
solana · $602,790 ▲ +589.39%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $172.4B -2.25%
OKX $30.7B -2.27%
Lido $23.1B -4.4%
Bitfinex $21.0B -2.41%
Aave V3 $16.8B -3.89%
LayerZero V2 $16.2B +1.08%
Bybit $15.8B -3%
Robinhood $14.7B -4.14%
Friday, October 23, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice