Saturday, October 24, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 297
BTC
$81,008
▼ -0.34%
ETH
$2,382
▼ -0.06%
SOL
$103
▼ -0.77%
F&G
50
Neutral
VIX
19.4
S&P
760
GOLD
$367

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $81,008

VIX at 19.4 · real rates restrictive at 1.54% · Fear & Greed at 50

Sentiment neutral at 50. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.54% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 68% long vs whales 63% long. ETH: retail 76% long vs whales 62% long. SOL: retail 74% long vs whales 68% long. Capital rotating into Bitfinex, LayerZero V2.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation as plumbing: CFTC and SEC moves frame crypto assets, tokenized MMFs, and event contracts as core market
  • · infrastructure, not anomalies, setting up a multi‑year integration arc.
  • · Prediction markets as macro radar: Kalshi and Polymarket volumes surge on Fed, inflation, and climate contracts, turning policy
  • · expectations into tradable signals and reflecting a status‑quo macro mood.

AI Discourse

  • · Context-as-code trend: Builders increasingly use version-controlled Markdown files like CLAUDE.md as durable workspace
  • · contracts, validating your cognitive infrastructure pattern.
  • · State over transcripts: Production writeups stress separating memory, context, and execution state, persisting tool outcomes
  • · and checkpoints—strong support for cron jobs plus markdown vaults, with a warning about lossy summaries.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Top SMB pain: Small businesses report paying for 20+ SaaS tools and brittle middleware, opening space for a "SaaS spend
  • · optimizer" that audits stacks and recommends cheaper, simpler replacements.
  • · Self-hosting gaps: Self-hosters are abandoning heavy suites like Nextcloud as overkill, signaling demand for a lightweight,
  • · fast workspace layer that balances simple file access with basic sync, sharing, and backup.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
37
41 40 ▼ -0.29%
ETH bearish
32
43 42 ▼ -0.11%
SOL bearish
32
38 39 ▼ -0.71%
ATOM bearish
17
37 44 ▼ -0.76%
INIT bearish
27
64 70 ▲ +15.36%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $7.5B · flat
Retail
68%
32%
Whales
63%
37%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.11, whales: 1.69)
ETH OI: $5.5B · flat
Retail
76%
24%
Whales
62%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 3.18, whales: 1.66)
SOL OI: $864.1M · flat
Retail
74%
26%
Whales
68%
32%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.91, whales: 2.17)

↗ shifting long — crowd getting greedy

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.54% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.4%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.34%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.31% +0.00
Breakeven Inflation 2.34% +0.02
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.4048 -0.16
HY Spread 3.4% +0.13

Market Sentiment

50
Neutral

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.50%
Gold $367

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 2.11, whales: 1.69)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 3.18, whales: 1.66)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 2.91, whales: 2.17)
↗ SOL retail shifting long — crowd getting greedy

Prediction Markets

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

6% Yes · Vol: $1.2M

2026 Balance of Power: R Senate, R House

7% Yes · Vol: $1.2M

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

92% Yes · Vol: $1.2M

Will Flávio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

77% Yes · Vol: $792,324

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,813 protocols · 34 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Lending
220.2
$52.8B ▲ +8412268414.20% 7d +6 new
breadth 25% of 130 up
led by Aave V3 32% in one
02 Chain
80.0
$613.3M ▲ +898.00% 7d
breadth 10% of 10 up
led by Hive Protocol 39% in one
03 Farm
62.9
$340.2M ▲ +25.40% 7d +2 new
breadth 33% of 15 up
led by Stellar DeFi Hub 33% in one
04 Dexs
54.0
$13.8B ▲ +17.30% 7d +23 new
breadth 25% of 245 up
led by Uniswap V3 12% in one
05 Prediction Market
50.0
$431.9M ▲ +9.60% 7d +2 new
breadth 54% of 13 up
led by Polymarket International 90% in one
06 Risk Curators
49.5
$9.6B ▲ +1.90% 7d +22 new
breadth 56% of 55 up
led by Steakhouse Financial 27% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

UHI / WETH
robinhood · $16.7M ▼ -17.69%
VIRTUAL / SOL
solana · $1.3M ▲ +25.38%
GIGATENEV / WETH
robinhood · $1.1M ▼ -27.14%
SEED / WETH
robinhood · $5,970 ▲ +10.32%
SEASON / WETH
robinhood · $50,235 ▲ +72.96%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $173.1B +0.39%
OKX $30.7B -0.09%
Lido $23.2B +0.38%
Bitfinex $21.2B +1.3%
Aave V3 $16.9B +0.67%
LayerZero V2 $16.2B +1.19%
Bybit $15.8B -0.06%
Robinhood $14.7B +0.26%
Saturday, October 24, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice