Sunday, October 25, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 298
BTC
$80,825
▼ -0.31%
ETH
$2,357
▼ -1.14%
SOL
$102
▼ -0.44%
F&G
51
Neutral
VIX
19.4
S&P
760
GOLD
$367

Bitcoin Holds Steady at $80,825

VIX at 19.4 · real rates restrictive at 1.54% · Fear & Greed at 51

Sentiment neutral at 51. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.54% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 68% long vs whales 62% long. ETH: retail 77% long vs whales 62% long. SOL: retail 74% long vs whales 68% long. Capital rotating into LayerZero V2.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation as plumbing: CFTC and SEC moves frame crypto assets, tokenized MMFs, and event contracts as core market
  • · infrastructure, not anomalies, setting up a multi‑year integration arc.
  • · Prediction markets as macro radar: Kalshi and Polymarket volumes surge on Fed, inflation, and climate contracts, turning policy
  • · expectations into tradable signals and reflecting a status‑quo macro mood.

AI Discourse

  • · Context OS layer: Recent work reframes context engineering as an operating system for agents, stressing relevance, isolation,
  • · economy, and provenance over single long prompts.
  • · Persistent memory infra: Production reports and research validate CLAUDE.md-style files, append-only logs, and cron-based
  • · refresh as robust cognitive infrastructure—if governed with pruning and health checks.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Dev tooling gaps: Developers still manually trace code change impacts and lack Chrome DevTools-style introspection for Node
  • · backends, suggesting demand for focused debugging tools a solo builder can ship.
  • · SMB lead workflows: Small businesses complain about dead-end forms and generic chat, opening room for a conversational widget
  • · that qualifies, routes, and integrates leads without heavyweight CRM complexity.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC neutral
47
54 43 ▼ -0.34%
ETH neutral
47
50 42 ▼ -1.19%
SOL neutral
47
55 44 ▼ -0.44%
ATOM neutral
42
42 38 ▼ -3.81%
INIT bullish
76
66 68 ▲ +6.19%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $7.7B · flat
Retail
68%
32%
Whales
63%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.14, whales: 1.67)

↗ shifting short — crowd getting fearful

ETH OI: $5.4B · flat
Retail
77%
23%
Whales
62%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 3.33, whales: 1.64)

↗ shifting short — crowd getting fearful

SOL OI: $875.8M · flat
Retail
74%
26%
Whales
69%
32%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.90, whales: 2.17)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.54% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.4%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.34%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.31% +0.00
Breakeven Inflation 2.34% +0.02
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.4048 -0.16
HY Spread 3.4% +0.13

Market Sentiment

51
Neutral

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.50%
Gold $367

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 2.14, whales: 1.67)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 3.33, whales: 1.64)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 2.90, whales: 2.17)
↗ BTC retail shifting short — crowd getting fearful
↗ ETH retail shifting short — crowd getting fearful

Prediction Markets

LoL: Dplus KIA vs T1 (BO1) - Worlds Group Stage

18% Yes · Vol: $3.5M

Will Flávio Bolsonaro win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

83% Yes · Vol: $1.3M

Will Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva win the 2026 Brazilian presidential election?

16% Yes · Vol: $1.1M

2026 Balance of Power: R Senate, R House

7% Yes · Vol: $840,372

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,820 protocols · 34 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Lending
220.4
$52.1B ▲ +9550890984.20% 7d +6 new
breadth 21% of 130 up
led by Aave V3 32% in one
02 Chain
80.1
$610.0M ▲ +896.70% 7d
breadth 10% of 10 up
led by Hive Protocol 38% in one
03 Farm
61.1
$336.1M ▲ +25.00% 7d +2 new
breadth 27% of 15 up
led by Stellar DeFi Hub 34% in one
04 Dexs
54.9
$13.6B ▲ +19.60% 7d +24 new
breadth 24% of 245 up
led by Uniswap V3 12% in one
05 Privacy
53.9
$1.1B ▲ +15.70% 7d +1 new
breadth 50% of 6 up
led by Tornado Cash 76% in one
06 Prediction Market
51.7
$436.9M ▲ +9.50% 7d +2 new
breadth 62% of 13 up
led by Polymarket International 90% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

UHI / WETH
robinhood · $14.5M ▼ -52.53%
GIGATENEV / WETH
robinhood · $1.3M ▲ +6.85%
SEASON / WETH
robinhood · $140,195 ▲ +57.50%
AI / NVDA
robinhood · $657,389 ▼ -14.73%
PONS / USDG 0.3%
robinhood · $5.2M ▼ -2.67%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $171.2B -1.07%
OKX $30.4B -1.13%
Lido $22.7B -2.01%
Bitfinex $20.9B -1.23%
LayerZero V2 $16.7B +3.3%
Aave V3 $16.6B -1.76%
Bybit $15.6B -1.68%
Robinhood $14.5B -1.48%
Sunday, October 25, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice