Monday, October 26, 2026

market intelligence

12 data sources · automated briefing

morning edition updated 06:55 BKK vol. I · no. 299
BTC
$79,938
▼ -1.11%
ETH
$2,320
▼ -1.57%
SOL
$101
▼ -1.39%
F&G
54
Neutral
VIX
19.4
S&P
760
GOLD
$367

Bitcoin Dips to $79,938

VIX at 19.4 · real rates restrictive at 1.54% · Fear & Greed at 54

Sentiment neutral at 54. Tape waiting for a catalyst. Real rate at +1.54% (restrictive). Yield curve post-inversion normalization. Positioning divergence: BTC: retail 68% long vs whales 62% long. ETH: retail 76% long vs whales 63% long. SOL: retail 75% long vs whales 68% long.

narrative desk

What The Week Is Saying

Crypto Narrative

  • · Regulation as plumbing: CFTC and SEC moves frame crypto assets, tokenized MMFs, and event contracts as core market
  • · infrastructure, not anomalies, setting up a multi‑year integration arc.
  • · Prediction markets as macro radar: Kalshi and Polymarket volumes surge on Fed, inflation, and climate contracts, turning policy
  • · expectations into tradable signals and reflecting a status‑quo macro mood.

AI Discourse

  • · Context OS layer: Recent work reframes context engineering as an operating system for agents, stressing relevance, isolation,
  • · economy, and provenance over single long prompts.
  • · Persistent memory infra: Production reports and research validate CLAUDE.md-style files, append-only logs, and cron-based
  • · refresh as robust cognitive infrastructure—if governed with pruning and health checks.

SaaS Gaps

  • · Dev tooling gaps: Developers still manually trace code change impacts and lack Chrome DevTools-style introspection for Node
  • · backends, suggesting demand for focused debugging tools a solo builder can ship.
  • · SMB lead workflows: Small businesses complain about dead-end forms and generic chat, opening room for a conversational widget
  • · that qualifies, routes, and integrates leads without heavyweight CRM complexity.

technical analysis

Signal Dashboard

Asset Signal Conv. RSI 1h RSI 4h 24h
BTC bearish
32
35 34 ▼ -1.21%
ETH bearish
22
38 36 ▼ -1.66%
SOL neutral
37
43 39 ▼ -1.39%
ATOM neutral
42
49 40 ▼ -0.24%
INIT bearish
32
45 55 ▼ -5.40%

derivatives

Futures Positioning

BTC OI: $7.5B · flat
Retail
68%
32%
Whales
62%
38%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.14, whales: 1.64)
ETH OI: $5.4B · flat
Retail
76%
24%
Whales
63%
37%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 3.24, whales: 1.72)
SOL OI: $872.5M · flat
Retail
75%
25%
Whales
68%
32%
⚠ notable divergence (retail: 2.96, whales: 2.14)

federal reserve

Macro Intelligence

Post-Inversion Watch

Real Rate1.54% (restrictive)
Yield CurvePost-Inversion Normalization
HY Spread3.4%
Unemployment4.2%

Dalio framework · Real rate = Fed Funds (3.88%) − Breakeven (2.34%)

Indicator Value Change
Fed Funds Rate 3.88% +0.00
10Y-2Y Spread 0.31% +0.00
Breakeven Inflation 2.34% +0.02
Unemployment 4.2% +0.10
Trade-Weighted USD 121.4048 -0.16
HY Spread 3.4% +0.13

Market Sentiment

54
Neutral

0 = extreme fear · 100 = extreme greed

Market Overview

Total Market Cap $2.9T
BTC Dominance 58.4%
ETH Dominance 11.4%
10Y Yield 0.50%
Gold $367

Key Signals

⚠ BTC: notable divergence (retail: 2.14, whales: 1.64)
⚠ ETH: notable divergence (retail: 3.24, whales: 1.72)
⚠ SOL: notable divergence (retail: 2.96, whales: 2.14)

Prediction Markets

Will there be no change in Fed interest rates after the October 2026 meeting?

93% Yes · Vol: $1.5M

Will the Fed increase interest rates by 25 bps after the October 2026 meeting?

6% Yes · Vol: $963,581

Will the Democratic Party control the House after the 2026 Midterm elections?

91% Yes · Vol: $715,469

Will the Republican Party control the House after the 2026 Midterm elections?

8% Yes · Vol: $715,023

what is starting

Emerging DeFi Categories

8,822 protocols · 34 categories scored · ranked by momentum × breadth × room to grow, not by size

01 Lending
221.8
$52.3B ▲ +7871289055.90% 7d +6 new
breadth 34% of 130 up
led by Aave V3 32% in one
02 Chain
82.5
$610.5M ▲ +897.20% 7d
breadth 20% of 10 up
led by Hive Protocol 38% in one
03 Farm
63.1
$335.8M ▲ +26.20% 7d +2 new
breadth 33% of 15 up
led by Stellar DeFi Hub 34% in one
04 Privacy
58.3
$1.1B ▲ +16.30% 7d +1 new
breadth 67% of 6 up
led by Tornado Cash 76% in one
05 Dexs
56.0
$13.7B ▲ +18.10% 7d +23 new
breadth 32% of 242 up
led by Uniswap V3 12% in one
06 Prediction Market
53.7
$449.2M ▲ +12.30% 7d +2 new
breadth 62% of 13 up
led by Polymarket International 90% in one

Δ7 shows whether a category is speeding up or rolling over · centralised exchanges excluded · categories under $100M excluded

on-chain flow

DEX Activity & Trending Pools

trending pools

SEASON / WETH
robinhood · $284,754 ▲ +145.61%
PONS / USDG 0.3%
robinhood · $5.3M ▲ +1.68%
GIGATENEV / WETH
robinhood · $1.3M ▲ +12.28%
SEED / WETH
robinhood · $3,250 ▲ +0.49%
LOOT / TON 0.2%
ton · $47,374 ▲ +88.17%

defi tvl — top 8

Binance CEX $171.4B +0.1%
OKX $30.4B +0.15%
Lido $22.7B +0.07%
Bitfinex $20.8B -0.57%
LayerZero V2 $16.8B +0.56%
Aave V3 $16.6B +0.31%
Bybit $15.6B +0.42%
Robinhood $14.5B +0.12%
Monday, October 26, 2026 · data from 12 sources · not financial advice